Development of regenerative therapy for jaw bone using scaffold with carbon nanotubes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Atsuro  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. Sch. of Dental Medicine, Prof., 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (20210627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Motoaki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. Sch. of Dent. Med, Asso. Prof., 大学院歯学研究科, 助教授 (90239765)
AKASAKA Tsukasa  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. Sch. of Dent. Med, Instructor, 大学院歯学研究科, 助手 (00360917)
SHINDOH Masanobu  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. Sch. of Dent. Med, Prof., 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (20162802)
HORIUCHI Rumi  Hokkaido Univ., Hokkaido Univ. Hospital, Instructor, 北海道大学病院, 助手 (10374274)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscarbon nanotubes / scaffold / cell culture / osteoblast / bulk material / biocompatibilit / macrophage / osteogenesis / カーボンナノファイバー / 細胞形態 / 表面処理 / チタン / 骨髄細胞 / DNAマイクロアレイ / GBR / 骨再生 / 濾過膜
Research Abstract
In this study, investigation of biocompatibility of carbon nanotubes (CNTs), cell culture on the scaffold using with CNTs and fabrication of bulk CNTs were carried out for the purpose of reconstruction of jaw bone using with CNTs.
CNTs were implanted in the subcutaneous tissue in rats for 2 years, and histological and ultramicrostructural investigation to CNTs were done. Some CNTs were observed in lysosome in macrophages and only slight granulomatous inflammatory response was recognized around CNTs at 2 years, although granulation tissue with phagocytes was seen around CNTs at early stage after implant. The degree of aggregation of CNTs became to slight with time. Most of typical structure of CNTs like tubes was not changed after 2 years by observation using TEM. These results suggested that CNTs was not strong prophlogistic substance and structure of crystal of CNTs was stable in vivo.
Scaffolds with CNTs were made by vacuum filtration of the dispersed CNTs slurry onto polycarbonate (PC) membrane. Saos-2 (human osteoblast-like cell) was cultured on the scaffolds. Proliferation and alkaline phosphatase activity of Saos-2 cultured on the CNTs scaffolds were higher than those of PC membrane. Application of the CNTs scaffold for guided bone regeneration membrane to bone defects made on rat parietal bone was effective in osteogenesis compared to PC membrane.
Bulk CNTs materials were fabricated by spark plasma sintering (SPS). Physical and mechanical properties of bulk CNTs were close to those of bone, and biocompatibility was excellent. These results showed that bulk CNTs made by SPS method was suitable for bone substitute materials.
From these results, it was suggested that regenerative therapy for jaw bone using with CNTs would be possible.