Study on a Simple Method of Assessing Masticatory Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
UEMATSU Hiroshi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, Professor (80100957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGISAYA Yukie  Wayo Womens University, 家政学部, Professor (60191160)
MORITA Sadao  University Hospital of TMDU, 医学部附属病院, Associate Prof. (20202426)
YAMAWAKI Sadanaga  University Hospital of TMDU, 医学部附属病院, Associate Prof. (30302855)
CHIBA Yumi  Tokyo Medical and Dentl University, 大学院・保健衛生学研究科, Assistant Prof. (10313256)
小城 明子  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (30412927)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsElderly / Test Food / Number of masticatory cycles / Assessing masticatory function / Food boluses / Swallowing thresholds / 咬合状態 / 咬合力 / 口腔機能 / 試験食品 / 粒度分布 / 咀嚼 / 咬合接触面積 / 最大咬合圧 / 摂食機能 / 摂食・嚥下障害 / 介護福祉施設 / 要介護高齢者 / 誤嚥
Research Abstract
This study examined the appropriate characteristics of test foods and the influence of the swallowing threshold on the assessment, and to establish a simple assessment method for masticatory function by the number of masticatory cycles.
The subjects were 28 young people (in their 20s) and 26 elderly people (70 years or older) living in a community. Their occlusal condition parameters (contact area, maximum pressure, =total force, and force of the first molar). The pre-swallowing boluses of each test food (dried apricots, sliced bread, cooked burdock roots, cooked chicken, kamaboko, boiled mushrooms, arares, boiled spinach, and teriyaki yellowtail) were collected to analyze the characteristics of the boluses: particle size distribution, texture (hardness, cohesiveness, adhesiveness, resilience) and water content The number=of masticatory cycles till swallowing was counted. To find the regression equations of the number of masticatory cycles, the parameters of occlusal condition and the c … More haracteristics of the boluses were analyzed as explanatory variables using multiple regression analysis.
The regression equations of the number of masticatory cycles were found for cooked burdock roots and boiled spinach. From the equations, it was clarified that the contact area and maximum pressure influenced on the chewing number of cooked burdock roots, and the force of the first molar influenced the chewing number of boiled spinach. The number of masticatory cycles increased as the values of their parameters decreased. However, the particle size distributions and texture had a stronger influence. Correlations between the=parameters and the numbers of masticatory cycles were observed. It was considered that these foods were masticatied until their own swallowing thresholds.
The method for assessing masticatory function based on the number of masticatory cycles using cooked burdock roots and boiled spinach was found to be available. However, it was clarified that the particle size distributions and texture had a stronger influence than the occlusal conditions. To assess the masticatory function based on the number of masticatory cycles using these foods, it is necessary to consider their swallowing thresholds carefully. Less