Development of teledentistry system for temporomandibular disorder patients and mastication-swallowing disorder patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAUI Naoki  Niigata University, Medical and Dental, Assistant (50251830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Hiroshi  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Associate Professor (00225533)
SUZUKI Ichirou  Niigata University, Med&Dent Hospital, Associate Professor (80179192)
NOMURA Syuichi  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor (40018859)
HAYASHI Takafumi  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor (80198845)
TAKAGI Ritsuo  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor (20143795)
河野 正司  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50014098)
山田 一尋  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (40182521)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordstelemedicine / teledendistry / internet / temporomandibular disorder / mastication disorder / swallowing disorder / web-site / dentistry / 開業医 / 摂食・嚥下障害 / ホームページ / 診断支援 / アンケート / 咀嚼・嚥下障害 / ブロードバンド
Research Abstract
Objective: The purpose was to design and try a Web-based teledentistry system for temporomandibular disorder screening, using a data template and other digital clinical data.
Methods: A general practitioner registered this teledentistry system at first over the Internet. Our homepage is composed of two user interfaces: the public homepage (http://diagdent.dent.niigata-u.ac.jp/) for non-member and a restricted homepage, which consists of the teledentistry system with a Bulletin Board System(BBS) and a data template for registered members only. We investigated the number of TMD patients and TMD patients referred to other hospitals by all the registered members of this system.
Results: This system was confirmed to operate normally with popular OS and Web browsers at system test. The trial of the teledentistry system started with thirty seven general practitioners (private office dentists) and six community hospital dental department dentists as initial members. The TMD patients were visiting hospital dental departments in greater numbers as compared to private offices. The number of TMD patients referred to other hospitals was small in both hospital dental departments and dental private offices.
Most of the initial member private office dentists were not cooperating with the community hospital for temporomandibular disorder imaging and treatment. The data template would be enough to make possible, to a certain extent, a clinical diagnosis on the temporomandibular disorder, but not enough to make possible a differential diagnosis and a definitive diagnosis. A trial application of internet protocol telephony to telediagnosis of temporomandibular disorder patients was also started.
Conclusion: For the implementation of this teledentistry system, a good cooperation among general practitioners, the community hospitals and the university hospital is indispensable.