| Project/Area Number |
16390553
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
FURUYA Masako Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (10314387)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOKUBI Takashi Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (80028753)
IKEBE Kazunori Osaka University, Dental Hospital, Assisitant Professor, 歯学部付属病院, 講師 (70273696)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Taste / Denture / Brain wave / Near infrared spectroscopy / 官能検査 / 脳波測定 |
| Research Abstract |
Continuously last year, we investigated the factors that influenced satisfaction of taste in elderly people, for older adults were participants at a Senior Citizen Educational Program supported by local government (Osaka-fu Rojin Daigaku Koza). At current year, gustatory test with filter-paper disc method was examined. As a result, we found that the thresholds of test of elderly people were higher than those of younger people and dry mouth on waking and wearing denture covering hard palate were important factors for taste decline. Moreover, we found that for denture wearers dissatisfaction with there denture influenced taste response. Next, we examined influence of thickness and materials of experimental palatal plates covering all of hard plate on thermal sense. As a result, there was no significantly difference for materials Furthermore, we tested cerebrl function for oxyecoia saturation within a brain with near infrared spectroscopy (NIRO200) and measuring electroencephalogram Since last year, we measured cerebral function using EEG-1100 and NIRO 200. As a result, It was suggested that sense of incompatibility of wearing denture is able to be evaluated objectively by measuring the brain function. Moreover, it was suggested that oxyecoia saturation within a brain is higher masticating chewing gum with sapidity than without sapidity, and mastication and taste increase cerebral function.