Evaluation of oral health-related QoL and its association with mastication, tasting and prosthetic treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IKEBE Kazunori  Osaka University, Dental Hospital, Associate professor, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (70273696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOBUKI Takashi  Osaka University, Graduate school of dentistry, Professor emeritus, 名誉教授 (80028753)
YOSHINAKA Masako  Osaka University, Graduate school of dentistry, Assistant professor, 大学院歯学研究科, 助手 (10314387)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsQOL / Oral Health Impact Profile / Masticatory performance / Occlusal force / Epidemiological research / Elderly / Multiple regression analysis / Geriatric Oral Health Assessment Index / Geriatric Oral Health Assessment Index / 信頼性 / 内的妥当性 / 咀嚼
Research Abstract
This study aimed to translate the original English version of Oral Health Impact Profile (OHIP) into a Japanese version, and to validate the translated instrument for use among the elderly. Summary OHIP-14 scores combining the response codes for all items were analyzed. The study sample consisted of 297 participants (mean age: 66.4 years) at a Senior Citizen educational system. Cronbach's alpha (0.95) showed a high internal consistency and ICC (0.77) showed good test-retest reliability. There was a highly significant relationship between the OHIP-14 scores and self-assessed general health and number of teeth in Kruskal-Wallis test. There were significant relationships between OHIP-14 and self-assessed oral health or perceived need for dental care in Spearman's rank correlation.
This study also investigated the association of masticatory performance with oral health-related quality of life in independently living elderly Japanese. The study sample consisted of 1028 independently living p … More eople over the age of 60 years. Masticatory performance was determined by the concentration of dissolved glucose obtained from the test gummy jellies that are the standardized food developed for measuring masticatory performance. The short-form Oral Health Impact Profile (OHIP-14) was used to measure the impact of oral conditions on health-related quality of life. Their summary scores combining in each case the response codes for all items were analyzed. Persons with lower masticatory performance had significantly higher total OHIP-14 scores than their counterparts [10.0 ± 7.5 and 11.3 ± 7.1, respectively] (P<0.01). The logistic regression analyses showed that, after controlling for age, gender, self-perceived general health, satisfaction with financial status, and number of teeth, the higher OHIP-14 score was associated with lower masticatory performance but at a level below statistical significance (P=0.096, Odds ratio: 0.75, 95% CI: 0.53-1.05). It is suggested that masticatory performance is an important factor influencing the quality of life in independently living, relatively-healthy elderly Japanese. Less