Development of Extra High Cross-Linkage Structured Resin without Environmental Endocrine Disruptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Jiro  Okayama University, Biomaterials, Assist.Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (40171764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRIE Masao  Okayama University, Biomaterials, Assist.Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (90105594)
NAMURA Masaaki  Osaka Dental University, Biomaterials, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50067055)
TAKAHASHI Hidekazu  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Restorative Science, Associate Professor, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (90175430)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEndocrine disrupter / Environmental endocrine disrupter / Estrogenic activity / Cross-linkage / Acidic monomer / Hydrogen bond / Covalent bond / Difunctional monomer / 高分子構造・物性 / 生体材料 / 架橋密度 / 耐水性 / 内分泌攪乱作用 / ビスフェノール-A / 芳香環 / ウレタンジメタクリレート / メタクリル酸 / 架橋構造
Research Abstract
We have been aimed at the development of a high performance dental matrix resin without the environmental endocrine disruptor. We tried to improve the mechanical properties of resins controlling the cross-linked structure using both of the covalent and hydrogen bonds. As a result, we attained to the synthesis of high performance resin, which is high toughness even with high strength and high rigidity, composed of urethane dimethacrylate (UDMA) and methacrylic acid (MAA). All the mechanical properties of UDMA/MAA resin were superior to those of conventional matrix resins composed of tri(ethylene glycol) dimethacrylate (TEGDMA) as a diluent comonomer in both of Halogen and Xenon light source for photo-polymerization though those of all resins had been changed by the light source. The feature of UDMA/MAA resin was to have had toughness simultaneously with strength and rigidity. Especially, this feature was remarkable in the Xenon light source. Above-mentioned result shows that the mechani … More cal properties of the resin are greatly dependent on the overall structure as well as with the conversion achieved. The heat-treatment after photo-polymerization has been effective to improve the mechanical properties of all resins. The tendency was especially noted in UDMA based resin. After thermo-polymerization, the flexural strength of the UDMA/MAA resin was about 300 MPa while those of the conventional resins composed of TEGDMA were about 200 MPa. The fatigue strength, water durability and wear resistance of UDMA/MAA resin were all more excellent than the conventional resin. Consequently, the UDMA/MAA resin has united all mechanical properties at an extremely high level. In addition, UDMA/MAA resin showed behavior similar to the conventional dental matrix resin on the cell culture. Therefore, UDMA/MAA resin has shown the possibility of replace the conventional dental matrix resins composed of TEGDMA as a diluent comonomer and of appear the high-performance resin based composite materials. Less