Development of functional Ti implants with release of growth factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yasuhiro  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (90281162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Kazuomi  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30050058)
KUBOKI Takuo  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00225195)
HIRATA Isao  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Research associate, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (40346507)
TAGAWA Yoh-ichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Associate professor, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助教授 (70262079)
NAGAOKA Noriyuki  Okayama University, Dental School, Research Assistant, 歯学部, 教務員 (70304326)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsimplant / titanium / polymer / growth factor / XPS / SPR / QCM / phosphorylation / ポリリン酸
Research Abstract
In order to develop functional Ti implants with release of growth factors, biodegradable materials as a carrier have to adhere strongly to Ti surface. Lactide copolymers synthesized in this study hardly adhered to TI surface.
Ti plates were treated with 0.1 and 1 N hydrochloric acid, 37wt% phosphoric acid or kept untreated. The tensile bond strength of the composite cement to the untreated and pre-treated Ti plates was determined without and after 20,000 thermo-cycles. XPS was used to chemically analyze the effect of the three Ti pre-treatments, as well as the interaction of 10-methacryloxydecyl dihydrogen phosphate (10-MDP) with Ti treated with 1 N HCl. Although no significant difference in immediate tensile bond strength was measured, thermo-cycling significantly decreased the bond strength of all experimental groups except for Ti treated with 1 N HCl. XPS demonstrated that H_3PO_4 was strongly adsorbed on the Ti surface. These results clearly suggest that phosphorylation was effective to get strong attachment to the Ti surface. Ti pre-treated with 1 N HCl improved the adsorption of 10-MDP as compared to untreated Ti.
Cleaned Ti disks were immersed into three different concentrations of polyphosphoric acid solution (0.1,1 and 10 wt%) for 24 hours at 37℃. Ti immersed in distilled water for 24 hours at 37℃ served as control. Degrees of cell attachment (1,3,5 hours after cell seed) and proliferation (1,3,5 and 7 days after cell seed) on each treated Ti disk were evaluated by MTS assay. A significantly higher cell attachment was found on Ti treated with polyphosphoric acid in contrast to untreated Ti (control) for all three culture periods. MTS assay also revealed that cell proliferation levels significantly increased following a polyphosphoric-acid dose dependency. It was concluded that polyphosphoric-acid treatment of Ti enhanced the attachment and proliferation of hBMSCs.