Guideline for success in early-loaded implant treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUBO Takayasu  Hiroshima University, Hospital, Assistant Professor, 病院, 講師 (60240876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAGAWA Yasumasa  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00127599)
ABE Yasuhiko  Hiroshima University, Hospital, Assistant Professor, 病院・講師 (00253097)
YAMANAKA Takenori  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (20325202)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsanodized modified surface / blast-etched modified surface / immediate-loading / early-loadig / bone quality evaluation / インプラント体表面改質 / 骨接着ペプチド
Research Abstract
This study was designed to clarify favorable time of early loading for commercially pure titanium screw-shaped implants with different modified surface by evaluating bone-implant interface at several early times of loading. Each of 16 threaded blast-etched modified surface titanium (B) implants, 16 anodized modified surface (O) implants and 16 machined surface (M) implants was placed into the mandibular edentulous area of adult male 8 beagle dogs. After 1,3,6 and 12 weeks of implant placement, implants were loaded by setting crown-type superstructure with hard pellet food. After 12 weeks of loading, bone tissue around each implant was evaluated histologically and histometrically. Histologically direct bone contact to the implant was achieved in all implants. In terms of loading time, bone-to-implant contact ratios (BICs) and bone-to-implant area ratios (BIAs) of all three implants in the 3-week group were higher than those of the implants in 1,6,12-week groups. Significant higher BIC in the 3-week group was seen compared with these in the 1-week group of A and M implants (p<0.05). More loss of crestal bone of all three implants was seen in 1-week group. In terms of three kinds of different implants, BIC of A implant and BIA of B implant were higher than those of another two implants. These results suggest that optimal time of early loading may exist for the implant with modified surfaces and 3 weeks after placement are possible onset of loading associated with bone healing process with newly formed woven bone contact to the implant.