Fabrication of the high osteoconductive bone replacement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Kunio  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dental Science, Professor (90202952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUYA Shigeki  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Fukuoka Dental College, Faculty of Dental Science, Professor (00108755)
UEYAMA Yoshiya  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (00168668)
MIYAMOTO Youji  Tokushima University, Institute of Health Bioscineces, Professor (20200214)
NAKAGAWA Masaharu  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dental Science, Lecturer (80172279)
UDOH Kouichi  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor (60145266)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsbiomaterial / carbonate apatite / nano material / apatite / osteoclasts / osteoblasts / osteoconductivity / bone replacement / 骨 / 骨補填材 / 組織工学 / ケイ素
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to fabricate high osteoconductive bone replacement with carbonate apatite composition since composition of the epiphysis of growing bone is carbonate apatite containing larger amount of carbonate ions. For the achievement of this objective two requirements should be solved. One is the high osteoconducitivity similar to hydroxyapatite and the other is the replacement to bone similar to the autograft.
In this year, feasibility of the bone replacement with carbonate apatite in its composition was evaluated using osteoblasts, osteoclasts and experimental animal. The carbonate apatite block was prepared using calcite block as precursor.
Osteoblast-like cell was prepared by differentiating bone marrow cell was cultured on the carbonate apatite disk using sintered hydroxyapaite as control. It was found that carbonate apatite showed almost the same initial cell attachment, proliferation and differentiation. In the case of evaluation using osteoclasts, no resorption pits were observed on the surface of sintered hydroxyapatite which was used as control. However, resporption pits were observed on the surface of carbonate apatite disk indicating that carbonate apatite could be a bone replacement.
As the next step, bone defect made at the experimental animal was reconstructed with carbonate apatite granule or sintered hydroxyapatite granular for the histological evaluation. Both carbonate apatite granular and sintered hydroxyapatite granular showed good osteocondutivity and thus covered with the new bone. In the case of carbonate apatite, osteoclastic resporption was also found.
It. was concluded, therefore that carbonate apatite could be an ideal bone replacement based on the result obtained in the present study.