Research of Development of Restorative Material Using Enamel regenerated and CAD/CAM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TERADA Yoshihiro  Kyushu University, Oral Rehabilitation, Professor (30038898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGADOME Hatsumi  Kyushu University, Oral Rehabilitation, Assistant Professor (30284516)
HONDA Masaki  The University of Tokyo, Medical Science, Assistant Professor (70361623)
根津 尚史  九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助手 (40264056)
蛯原 善則  (株)ジーシー, Cプロ, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDental enamel / Tissue engineering / Cultured ameloblast progenitor / 積層培養 / 吸収性足場 / 歯胚上皮細胞 / 再生 / アメロジェニン / 継代培養 / 足場 / ポリグリコール酸 / ポリ乳酸
Research Abstract
In the field of dental medicine, improvement of Quality of Life (QOL) is required because tooth loss due to periodontal disease and dental caries with progression of aging continues to affect most elderly at some time in their lives. Therefore, it is essential for occlusal maintenance, oral hygiene and esthetic restorations at the highest levels to pursue the goal of treatment at dentistry. Application of tooth regeneration using tissue engineering concepts for convemtional dentistry is a promising biological approach to solving problems of tooth loss in elderly patients in prosthodontics.
We aimed at dental enamel regeneration using tissue engineering capable of clinical application. In the present study, we investigated the cultivation of odontogenic epithelial cells derived from porcine tooth buds and the reproduction of enamel bulk by stratification of these cell layers. Epithelial cells isolated from porcine tooth buds of third molar can be subcultured by 2 passages and expressed a … More melogenin which is specific for dental enamel, indicating that these cells have the characters of ameloblast progenitor.
Moreover the isolated odontogenic epithelial cells were seeded onto biodegradable polyglycolic acid (PGA) fiber membranes and cultured in D-MEM containing 10% fetal bovine serum for a week. After culturing, membranes were observed by the scanning electron microscopy (SEM) and cell nuclear staining using fluorescent microscopy (EM). The result showed that epithelial cells were spread uniformly and colonilized on PGA membrane. Following that, ten membranes where epithelial cells colonilized were piled up and implanted into the omenta of the athymic rats. At 4 weeks after implantation, samples developed were dissected, prepared tissue sections and stained with hematoxylin and eosin (H-E). Regenerated tissues at inter-membrane were confirmed by observation of tissue sections by light microscopy.
In conclusion, our findings imply that tissue regeneration was achieved by the stratification of cultured odontogenic epithelial cells using biodegradable PGA membranes. Further comprehensive studies will be necessary to clarify the sequence of differentiation events and the cell lineage of enamel tissue regeneration for clinical application. Less