| Project/Area Number |
16390561
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIBASHI Kanji Iwate Medical University, School of Dentistry, Professor (90018771)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJISAWA Masanori Meikai University, School of Dentistry, Professor (00209040)
TOYODA Keiji Ichinoseki National College Technology, Professor (40310974)
KANEMURA Kiyotaka Iwate Medical University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor (50343439)
TANABE Norimasa Iwate Medical University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor (60433497)
郷土 恵久 岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (50405859)
高浪 五男 一関工業高等専門学校, 校長 (40005393)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | temporomandibular disorders / clenching / bruxism / masticatory muscle pain / elactromyogram / stress / biofeedback / life style / ブラキシズム / ストレス / 自然環境下 |
| Research Abstract |
Purpose : The aim of this study was to investigate radio conversion of the portable type EMG bio feedback (BF) device, and promotion of clinical application. Material and Methods Six clenching habit persons (three men, three women, 31.2±4.8 years old of average age) who appeal against a muscle-of-mastication pain were made into the subject. The portable device originally developed was used for the record and BF. 5 hours containing lunch were continuously performed for four days. The baseline data was recorded to set the threshold of BF on the first. In order as for 1st day to do the threshold setting at the time of BF, the base line data was recorded. The hearing BF which uses electronic sound on 2nd day and 3rd day was performed. It recorded electromyogram for the second time on 4th day, observed changes of the quantity of clenching events. Results : It could recognize the decrease of the number of events in 5 person in 6 people in 4th day by comparison with 1st day (Rate of decline 40-100%) As four subjects, clenching pattern changed from strong and short into weak and long. Conclusions : The effect of BF was admitted for the clenching behavior patient with masticatory muscle pain. Moreover, in order to perform effective BF, it was thought that shaping corresponding to change of clenching produced by BF was required.