| Project/Area Number |
16390562
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEBE Jun Iwate Medical University, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (50295995)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIBASHI Kanji Iwate Medical University, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90018771)
ITOH Sozo Iwate Medical University, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (60203139)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | anodic oxidation / hydrothermal treatment / endosseous implants / osseointegration / phenotype / gene expression / titanium / osteoblast / オッセオインテグレーション / 細胞分化 |
| Research Abstract |
Enhancing bone formation by the alteration of bone tissue responses is the current goal of therapy using endosseous implants. The surface topography of these implants is an important factor of the osseointegration process. We previously demonstrated the value of a new implant-coating method involving_the formation of a thin hydroxyapatite (HA) layer on commercially pure titanium (cpTi) by anodic oxidation and hydrothermal treatment (SA-treatment). The SA-treatment in particular is important for the osteoconductive properties of cpTi. We hypothesize that the physicochemical state of SA-treated cpTi surfaces may determine the cell phenotypes and may also be crucial for successful osteoconduction during bone matrix formation and mineralization in osseous wound healing. This study investigated the effects of SA-treated cpTi on bone matrix gene expression in osteoblasts derived from rat bone marrow stroma in vitro. Osteoblast cells were isolated from bone marrow of Wistar rats and cultured
… More
on SA-treated cpTi disks for 5, 7, 10, and 14 days. Bone matrix mineralization was analyzed using an electron probe microanalyser (EPMA). The mRNA expression levels of collagen I (Col I), alkaline phosphatase (ALP), osteocalcin (OC), osteopontin (OP), bone sialoprotein (BSP), and p-actin were analyzed using reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR). EPMA analysis indicated a widespread P and Ca signal on the SA-treated cpTidisks. In addition, globular accretion formation was observed early in the culturing period and the mRNA expressions of ALP, OC, OP, and BSP were upregulated on SA-treated cpTi. The topography and the physicochemical properties of a thin HA layer on the SA-treated cpTi surface promoted bone matrix formation and mineralization by increasing osteoblast proliferation and differentiation. Our findings suggested that SA-treated cpTi surfaces could enhance the surface-specific expression of osteoblastic phenotypes and induce changes in bone matrix gene expression, thus playing a key role in SA-treated cpTi implant osseointegration. Less