Immediate loading titanium implant with hybrid structure prepared by discharging methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Takashi  Showa Univ., School of Dentistry, Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (40175617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LEE Wonsik  Showa Univ., School of Dentistry, Assistant Prof., 歯学部, 助手 (40276605)
SHIBATA Yo  Showa Univ., School of Dentistry, Assistant Prof., 歯学部, 助手 (30327936)
TACHIKAWA Tetsuhiko  Showa Univ., School of Dentistry, Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (10085772)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsTitanium / Implant / Surface modifications / Discharging / Immediate loading / コーティング
Research Abstract
This study aimed to achieve immediate lading as well as long-term clinical success of titanium implants by means of surface modifications. Immediate loading of titanium implants strongly depends on its mechanical stability in a bone cavity. Titanium implants should be fixed with an appropriate torque. Thus, to prevent detaching of modified surface, surface modifications should be prepared as thin as possible. To prevent detaching of coating surface, the surface of titanium implants were modified by high- osteoconductive calcium phosphate nano-particles. The coating surface demonstrated a favorable bone-replacement in vivo. On the other hand, since titanium implants penetrate not only one but also gingival, implant surface should be modified to achieve antibacterial activity as well as osteocondcuctivity. We demonstrated that titanium surface anodized by being discharged in NaCl solution could achieve high antibacterial activity against oral bacteria as well as excellent cell-compatibility. It can be assumed that this technique well contribute in long-term clinical success of titanium implants. These newly surface modification techniques might have key role in further clinical stage.