Development of the noble biomaterial for re-implantation to host consisiting of chondrocyte culture system and titanium system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionAichi-Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Tatsushi  Aichi-Gakuin University, Proffessor, 歯学部, 教授 (60167351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Hatsuhiko  Aichi-Gakuin University, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (30175591)
YOSHINANK Nobuo  Aichi-Gakuin University, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (20231699)
TSURUTA Shozo  Aichi-Gakuin University, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (40183488)
HAYASHI Tatsuhide  Aichi-Gakuin University, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (70367621)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBMP / Bone morphogenetic protein / Diffusion chamber / Biomaterial / Functionalmaterial / Implant / Bone induce / Titanium / チタン
Research Abstract
Host derived chondrocyte culture system and BMP-biomaterial composite system were integrated to promote the biological activity of chondrocyte. Experiment was performed mainly on the basis of porous titanium frame work. Porous titanium and bone morphogenetic protein was stably produced, and the culture work on porous titanium was successfully completed. New bone formation was observed by BMP-porous composite system, and chondrocyte-porous titanium system induced cartilage in vivo but no new bone formation. Diffusion chamber system was newly established to culture cells not in the in vitro system but inner body culture system. This system showed large amount of calcification in the chamber. As mentioned as above, primarily objectives of this project was successfully performed, and related research works raised new findings which were concerned with biological effect of titanium oxide, which is the thin surface layer of titanium, and with effectiveness of DNA micro array system for the molecular biological understanding. The future work based on these valuable information will be carried out in the next project.