Basic studies on metallic allergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Hiroshi  Osaka Dental University, Dental, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (20152118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Masaaki  Osaka Dental University, Dental, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50067055)
ENDO Kazuhiko  Health Science University of Hokkaido, Dental, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (70168821)
TAKADA Yukyo  Tohoku University, Dental School, Associate Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (10206766)
NAKAGAWA Masaharu  Kyushu University, Dental School, Assistant Professor, 大学院・歯学研究院, 講師 (80172279)
KAWADA Eiji  Tokyo Dental College, Dental, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40147260)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmetallic allergy / dental alloys / saliva / metal elution / protein / metal surface / erosion / dental examination / 蛋白質
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study aimed at obtaining basic data regarding saliva and its relation with dental alloys for the establishment of dental examination of the metal allergy. Saliva characterization and elution behavior of dental alloys to the human saliva were examined.
1. The analysis of saliva characterization
Saliva property of the patient who was diagnosed metal allergy and healthy subject were investigated. The following items were examined salivation quantity, pH, buffer capacity, deposit, number of bacteria (Streptococcus mutans, Lactobacillus Beijerinck, Candida albicans), protein quantity, Ca and chloride concentration. No difference was found between origin of the saliva tested, and therefore these items is considered not to be applicable to dental examination of the metal allergy.
2. The measurement of the metal elution
Elution from the dental alloys to both saliva of metal allergy patient and healthy subjects were investigated. Of 7 kinds of precious metal alloys (type 1, type 2, types 3 and type 4 gold alloy, gold alloy for the porcelain, Au-Ag-Pd alloy, silver alloy) and 2 kinds of non-precious alloys (pure titanium, Ni-Ti alloy) examined, metal elements as Ag, Pd, Cu, Zn and Ni were detected. In particular, there was a difference between both saliva on Cu at the elution amount.
The present results did not show any direct relation between origin of saliva and elution from the dental alloys, and this means that dental examination of the metal allergy is unable to be approached by saliva. However, further detailed study on saliva is still needed, together with the one of cells of oral mucosa and blood.