Application of gel DNA/artificial lipid complex for new scaffolds in tissue regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Tadao  Fukuoka Dental College, Dental Engineering, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 准教授 (80084250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Yusuke  Fukuoka College of Health Science, Dental Hygiene, Associate Professor, 歯科衛生学科, 准教授 (20105688)
OKAHATA Yoshio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Biomolecular Engineering, Professor, 生命理工学部, 教授 (80038017)
HAYAKAWA Tohru  Nihon University School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Dental biomaterials, Associate Professor, 松戸歯学部, 准教授 (40172994)
KAWAI Tatsushi  Aichi-Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Dental Materials, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60167351)
TAKEDA Shoji  Osaka Dental University, Biomaterials, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 准教授 (20067185)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDNA / Cationic lipid / Complex / Chitosan / Scaffold / PBS buffer-rinsing processing method / Gelation / Tissue regeneration / scaffold / カチオン性高分子 / バッファー / 生体親和性 / 生体分解能性高分子 / インターカレーター / アニオン性高分子 / 細胞毒性
Research Abstract
The artificial dicationic lipids were synthesized from the reaction of L-alanine, and polymethylene glycohols (PMG) or polyethylene glycohols(PEG). Gel DNA/lipid complexes were prepared by reaction of DNA with cationic lipids. Although they were very low cytotoxic and do not cause an unfavorable tissue response, they were degraded relatively short periods in PBS buffer solution, and in the subcutaneous tissues of rats. It was found that DNA/dication lipid complexes were not suitable for scaffolds, which can induce development of new bone. Therefore, it predicted that the rate at which DNA-containing complexes dissolved in vivo or vitro can be controlled by crosslinking DNA with polycation such as chitosan because they have many functional groups in one molecule. The DNA/chitosan gel complexes were regarded in vivo or in vitro more slowly that DNA/dication lipid complexes and were more suitable for scaffolds than DNA/dication lipid complexes. The DNA/chitosan gel complexes with and without apatite were fabricated in mold by newly PBS buffer solution methods. The DNA/chitosan gel complexes with apatite induced induce development of new bone. Moreover, the DNA/chitosan gel complex treated with cation lipid had antifungal activity, and they will be useful for GTR. The DNA/chitosan gel complex also became transparent film after being pressed. This film will be useful for medical dressing materials and an adhesion barrier.