Uptake and kinetics of 5-aminolaevulinic acid in oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Hiroyuki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Dental Hospital, Associate Professor, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (40343149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMURA Ken  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Professor, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10334434)
HASEGAWA Shogo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Hard Tissue Genome Center, Lecturer, 硬組織疾患ゲノムセンター, 非常勤講師 (50361697)
YANAGISHITA Masaki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Professor, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70132793)
生田 稔  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (00376724)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDetection system of cancer / Photodynamic diagnosis / 5-aminolevulinic acid / cDNA microarray / がん細胞検知システム
Research Abstract
Photodynamic diagnosis (PDD) is a form of cancer detection based on the administration of an exogenous photoactivated compound that accumulates in malignant cells, followed by adequate photo irradiation. 5-aminolevulinic acid (5-ALA) is a prodrug of photosensitizer protoporphyrin IX (PpIX). We have reported PpIX fluorescence in human oral cancer cell lines of 5-ALA in a spectroscopic study. ALA-induced PpIX fluorescence intensities of about 635 nm in the Dulbecco's Modified Eagule Medium(DMEM), 5-ALA alone and 5-ALA +DFO mixture were measured. Maximum fluorescent intensity was 5-ALA +DFO mixture. We transplanted five human oral cancer cell lines to mice, and evaluated the degree of differentiation by hematoxylin and eosin staining. We revealed that the poorly differentiation in two cell lines, the moderately differentiation in a cell line, and the well differentiation in two cell lines. Poorly differentiated cell and well differentiated cell were used in the cDNA microarray. Various genes were extracted from results of microarray.
This study indicated that DFO with 5-ALA made PDT efficiency greater due to the increased accumulation of PpIX in the cells. And there was difference of the fluorescent intensity between the degree of differentiation of the tumor, which might correlate the activity of mitochondoria.