Regeneration of Oral Mucosa by Tissue Engineered Oral Mucosa Grafts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Michiko  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant, 医歯学系, 助手 (60303137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Yukiko  Niigata University Medical and Dental Hospital, Assistant, 医歯学総合病院, 助手 (80345511)
TERASHI Hiroto  Kobe University Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (80217421)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsregenerative medicine / oral mucosa / oral keratinocyte / 上皮細胞 / 組織工学
Research Abstract
[Introduction] We have developed an ex vivo produced oral mucosa equivalent (EVPOME) in a serum-free culture system without a feeder layer. EVPOME is composed of a stratified layer of oral keratinocytes seeded onto a human Cadaveric dermis, AlloDerm^<【○!R】>. We had started clinical application of EVPOME since 2000. The healing period and the degree of scar formation seemed to be different depend on the sites of grafting. It is necessary to investigate the mechanism of regeneration of oral mucosa by EVPOME in order to obtain a good healing of oral mucosa. The objective of the present study was to develop the animal model of grafted EVPOME on the dorsum skin and in oral cavity and to evaluate the course after EVPOME grafting histologically. [Materials and Methods] The full thickness defects on the dorsum skin or 5mm^2 defects on the buccal mucosa were created in 4-5 week-old nude mice (BALB/c) and EVPOMEs were grafted on the defect. Grafted EVPOMEs were harvested at 5, 7, 14, 21, and 28 days postgrafting for histological examination. As a control, AlloDerm^<【○!R】> was grafted in those defects. [Results] The epithelial coverage was not seen at day 7 postoperatively in both EVPOME and AlloDerm^<【○!R】> grafting on the dorsum skin in the mice. In intraoral grafting group, epithelium was seen on AlloDerm^<【○!R】> as same as EVPOME cultured in vitro at day 5 postoperatively. A discontinuous basal and suprabasal epithelial layer survived, while the superficial keratinized epithelial layer tended to be peeled off AlloDerm^<【○!R】> at day7 postoperatively. Epithelium was more stratified similar to the adjacent mucosa after dayl4 postoperatively. [Discussion and Conclusion] These results suggested that both of the epithelium and basement membrane in EVPOME survived after intraoral grafting and contributed to regeneration of oral mucosa in nude mice, whereas epithelium of EVPOME was not survived after grafting on the dorsum skin.