| Project/Area Number |
16390582
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIMOTO Kenji Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Department of dentistry and oral and maxillofacial surgery, professor, 医学部, 教授 (60094166)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATOU Funinori Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Department of dentistry and oral and maxillofacial surgery, associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60204492)
TANAKA Hideo Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Department of dentistry and oral and maxillofacial surgery, assistant professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30362205)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | PDT / PDT in tissue / solid cancer / tube in tissue / a high output diode laser / 組織内刺入回転移動 / 誘導針 / 直針付き彎曲チューブ / 弱彎針付き彎曲チューブ / 強彎針付き彎曲チューブ / ポルフィマーナトリウム |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study has be development of pierce tube attached curving needle in tissue and trial production of a high output semiconductor laser for photodynamic therapy and animal experiment. 1. Development of pierce tube attached curving needle in tissue. We have tried to look up possible materials in living body from catalogs. We tested to made tubes of polyvinyl alcohol and polypropylene, and to be producted tubes at animal experiment. But any tubes have not worked. We have thought better material of glass that meintain form in tissue. But a muscle has be destroyed by the constraction of the material of glass. So living body has be injured nurve and vessel by the glass. And so we have thought to use the material of hydrolysis and of a shape-memory alloy. But they have disturbed transmission of laser and be expensive. 2. Trial producution of a high output diode laser for photodynamic therapy and animal experiment. We have experimented on photodynamic therapy that used male rabbits at transplanted cancer cell "VX2". Trial production of a high output diode laser has be less weak power than excimer dye laser, but if we will improved on the machine, we have thought to be able to make better use of trial producution of a high output diode laser for photodynamic therapy.