Periodontal tissue regeneration method by regenerative medicine with stem cells-multi-center study for practical use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Minoru  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00151803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIBI Hideharu  University Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (90345885)
KAGAMI Hideaki  The University of Tokyo, The Institute of Medical Science, Visiting Associate Professor, 医科学研究所, 客員助教授 (80242866)
YAMADA Yoichi  University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20345903)
BABA Shunsuke  Institute of Biomedical Research and Innovation, Chief Researcher, 再生医療研究部, 主任研究員 (40275227)
IZUMI Yuichi  Kagoshima University, School of Dental, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60159803)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsregenerative medicine / mesenchymal stem cells / periodontal tissue regeneration / clinical application / practical use / platelet rich plasma / 歯周組織再生
Research Abstract
Periodontal disease is an infectious disease affecting tooth-supporting tissues. But in this present, effective treatment for the periodontal disease is not. On the other hand, little regenerative medicine is applied for practical use. In this study, the regenerative medicine technology is applied for periodontal disease. We used PRP as an autologous scaffold-which provides signal molecules-with in vitro-expanded mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs), and called this method 'injectable tissue engineerd bone (T.E.B.)'. As basic research we investigated about the ability of periodontal tissue regeneration by T.E.B. regeneration in a dog mandible periodontal model. The results showed that epithelial tissue down growth is few in T.E.B. (dogMSCs/PRP) and T.E.B. and GTR method compared to control (flap operation) in histological, histomorphometric observations, and that the MSCs in the T.E.B. regenerated new cementum the same as a natural cementum. Secondaly before clinical approach we investigated … More the characteristic and safety of the MSCs by cell surface antibody with FACS, mycoplasma infection, endtoxin, gene mutation, tumor formation test and did not find abnormal condition. After the research protocol was approved by the University Ethics Committee, we discussed about the operation method and adaptation case by multi-center and applied for clinical approach. It did bone marrow biopsy 1 month and half, and prepared 1 day before operation. The culture process did under sterile condition for practice use. Before operation the patient did plaque control and periodontal initial treatment. From the result of animal experiment we did not use membrane using by GTR method in this clinical application. The result in clinical application published in Int J Periodont Rest, 26, 363-369, 2006. The post-operation process is good and it showed the ability of true periodontal regeneration for periodontitis by MSCs. In the future, we would like to establish novel periodontal tissue regeneration method with minimal invasiveness by translational research concept and contribute improvement in quality of life (QOL) for the patients. Less