REGENERATION OF SALIVARY GLAND USING TISSUE ENGINEERING AND GROWTH FACTORS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2006)
Nagoya University (2004-2005)
Principal Investigator
KAGAMI Hideaki  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, THE INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCE, Visiting Associate Professor, 医科学研究所, 客員助教授 (80242866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Minoru  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00151803)
岡田 邦彦  名古屋大学, 医学部, 助手 (20345911)
安藤 由典  日立メディコ, 技術研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordssalivary gland / regeneration / cell culture / tissue engineering / gene analysis / DNA microarray / cell therapy / differential display / ディファレンシャルディスプレイ
Research Abstract
Salivary gland atrophy is a serious clinical problem for elderly and patients who undergo irradiation. However, regeneration of salivary gland is not feasible. In this project, we have investigated the genes potentially relating to the regeneration of salivary gland. Furthermore, a possibility of cell therapy on atrophic salivary gland was investigated. Male Wistar rats (nine weeks old) were anesthetized and the unilateral duct of submandibular gland was ligated. After ductal ligation, salivary gland immediately becomes atrophic. The gland regenerates after the ligation removal. The ligation was removed after one week and the gland was harvested at 12 hours, 36 hours, and 6 days after removal of ligation. The results from DNA microarray analyses showed immediate increase of clusterin expression after removal of ligation, which returned to almost basal level after 6 days. The gene and protein expression of clusterin was confirmed by RT-PCR and immunohistochemistry, respectively. In the normal gland, clusterin was equally distributed but limited in the cytosol of most of the parenchyma. After ductal ligation and removal, clusterin immediately accumulated intra-luminal space and strong expression was continuously observed along with the luminal surface of the atrophic acini until day 3. The expression was decreased after day 6 and the distribution returned to that of the normal gland. The results from this study demonstrated the dynamic change of this protein during regeneration process of rat submandibular gland, though the possible roles yet to be known. Next, we have generated a mouse model of salivary hypofunction by irradiation. Monocytes from bone marrow were harvested by centrifugation and transplanted to the atrophic submanidbular gland. In this study, various factors which affect the attachment and survival of transplanted cells were investigated. Furthermore, functional recovery of the atrophic salivary gland was also evaluated.