The association of human papillomavirus with carcinogenesis of oral squamous cell carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Masaru  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor (70187681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAUCHI Miwa  Hiroshima University, Hospital, Lecturer (10325201)
HIGASHIKAWA Koichiro  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Assistant Professor (80363084)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordssquamous cell carcinoma / human papillomavirus / carcinogenesis / 細胞周期調節因子 / 5年生存率 / 統計解析
Research Abstract
This study was performed to clarify the association of HPV with oral squamous cell carcinoma and the following results were obtained.
(1) We compared the PGMY09/PGMY11 L1 primers amplifying HPV L1 region and the E6 primers in Takara PCR Human Papillomavirus Detection Kit. Both primers showed similar sensitivity, but the latter showed better specificity. (2) DNAs obtained from fresh frozen tissues, formalin-fixed paraffin embedded sections, or swab samples were amplified by using the Takara primers. Similar sensitivity was observed in both fresh frozen tissues and swab samples, but sensitivity was low in paraffin embedded sections. (3) We analyzed DNAs eluted from swab samples obtained from tumor, tumor margin and normal part. More HPV DNA copies were observed in tumor part compared with the other parts. (4) HPV-18 DNA copy number was high in the patient with multiple recurrences, but not in the other patients and normal controls. (5) Neither HPV-16 nor HPV-18 DNA was observed in DNAs obtained from formalin-fixed paraffin embedded sections of metastasized lymph nodes. (6) Patients with HPV E7 DNA showed better prognosis compared with the counterparts. (7) Expression of Cdc25A, cell cycle regulator, was positively related to expression of HPV E7 and another cell cycle regulator, 14-3-3, was negatively related to expression of HPV E6.