| Project/Area Number |
16390591
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAYAMA Masaru The University of Tokushima, Institute of Health Biosciences, Professor, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (30022867)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATOMURA Kazuhito The University of Tokushima, Institute of Health Biosciences, Associate Professor, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教授 (80243715)
FUJISAWA Kenji The University of Tokushima, University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (40228979)
NAKANISHI Hiroaki The University of Tokushima, University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00243717)
TAKECHI Masaaki The University of Tokushima, Institute of Health Biosciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助手 (00304535)
北岡 栄一郎 徳島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (60343307)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Regenerative medicine / Tissue regenaration / Stem cell / Bone marrow stromal cell / Induced differentiation / 多分化能 / 体性幹細胞 |
| Research Abstract |
For realization of ideal reproductive medicine, it is extremely important to secure the stable supply of stem cells, and reproduction of organs and tissues using patients' own somatic cells is expected to realize ideal therapy without a number of restrictions in cases of using ES cells. From this point of view, we here focused on multipotency of bone marrow stromal cells and investigated the potential application for reproductive medicine. First, several lines of bone marrow stromal cells were established from mouse bone marrow. We successfully established a new method to induce differentiation of these cells into mesodermal cells such as osteoblasts, cartilage cells, muscle cells, and adipocytes, ectodermal cells such as nerve cells, and endodermal cells such as hepatocytes by culture with various growth factors, vitamins, and extracellular matrix. Intriguingly, it was possible to induce nerve cells and hepatocytes at almost 100% under these induction conditions. These results indicate
… More
d that multipotent adult stem cells were present in bone marrow stromal cells. Next, the green fluorescent protein (GFP) gene was introduced to these bone marrow stromal cell lines exhibiting multipotency in vitro and stable cell lines expressing GFP were established. During the GFP gene introduction, some cell lines showed different degrees of differentiation. After additional in vitro examination, multipotent culture cells were inoculated in the subcutaneous tissue, muscles, brain, liver, artificially created areas lacking bones and cartilages, and spinal injury sites in immunodeficient mice, and tissues and organs containing the inoculation site were collected over time to histologically examine the localization and distribution of transplanted cells. As a result, some mouse bone marrow stromal cell lines newly established in this study showed complete multipotency while others revealed limited multipotency. Therefore, exploration of genes involved in maintenance of an undifferentiated state is underway by comparing gene expression in these different phenotypes. Less