| Project/Area Number |
16390596
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIHARA Kazumasa Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00117516)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMIKAWA Yoshiaki Kagoshima University, Medical and Dental Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (30332901)
BEPPU Mahiro Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (00363648)
KAMIKAWA Yasuko (YANASE Yasuko) Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Technical Assistant, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教務職員 (70253903)
新田 哲也 鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (10325813)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | oral sqt amous cell carcinoma / lymphangiogenesis / VEGF-C / lymph node metastasis / immunohistochemistry / CD-105 / 所属リンパ節転移 / CD105 / 免疫走査電顕法 |
| Research Abstract |
Lymphatic vessel density (LVD) and microvessel density (MVD) are important parameters for assessing tine malignant potential of oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) and patient survival. This study aims to clarify the clinical and prognostical significances of LVD and MVD in OSCC, and the lymphagiogenic and angiogenic activities of VEGF-C in cancer tissues. A total of 110 OSCC tissues were evaluated for LVD, MVD and expression of VEGF-C using immunohistochemistry. Correlations among these parameters and clinicpopathologic factors were examined. LVD was significantly higher in tumors with a very high expression of VEGF-C than in those with no/week expression of VEGF-C. LVD correlated well with lymph node metastasis. MVD significantly correlated with positive lymph node metastasis, but did not with VEGF-C expression. In contrast, high expression of VEGF-C significantly correlated with advanced tumor status. Survival rate was lower in patients with a higher LVD, higher MVD and strong VEGF-C expression. Lymphangiogenesis most predominantly influences metastasis-free survival. Our results suggested that LVD is a more useful tool than MVD and VEGF-C for deciding on therapeutic strategies for OSCC.