Analysis of periodontal tissue remodeling mechanism induced by mechanical stress and the regulation by gene transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Mirei  Tohoku University, Tohoku University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Associate Professor (10236820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGARASHI Kaoru  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor (70202851)
KANZAKI Hiroyuki  Tohoku University Hospital, 病院, Assistant Professor (30333826)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMechanical stress / Periodontal tissue / Gene transfer / Orthodontic tooth movement / Remodeling / Periodontal ligament cells / Osteoblasts / Osteoclasts / リモデリング / エレクトロポレーション / Bone Morphogenetic Protein / 超音波 / 血管新生因子 / アポトーシス / 骨吸収 / 骨形成 / OPG / RANKL / BMP-4
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to analyze the expression of molecules induced by the mechanical stress, and then to select the functional bone remodeling regulatory molecules, and to transfer these genes into the periodontal tissue, and finally, to control the local bone remodeling mechanism.
1. The analysis of molecules induced by mechanical stress in the cells of the periodontal tissue
(1) Both the osteoblasts differentiation-regulating factor and the osteoclast differentiation-regulating factor produced from the periodontal ligament (PDL) cells: Soluble factor produced from PDL cells stimulated by cyclic tension force inhibited osteoblast differentiation, suppressing the expression of transcription factor, osterix and runx-2. Osteoprotegerin (OPG) was also produced by PDL cells, and on the other hand, inhibited the osteoclast formation.
(2) The differences of the response to continuous compression force between PDL cells and the osteoblasts: The PDL cells were resistance to the compre … More ssion force, and promoted the production of the angiogenesis factor corresponding to the compression force. On the other hand, osteoblasts were caused apoptosis by activation of caspase-3 via caspase-8 signaling pathway.
2. Development of appropriate in vivo delivery system of in vivo gene transfer to periodontal tissue and functional analysis
(1) Receptor activator of NF- r B ligand (RANKL) and the OPG gene transfer by the HVJ-envelop vector method: RANKL gene transfer promoted the experimental tooth movement (ETM). Moreover the OPG gene transfers inhibited ETM and relapse after ETM by regulating the osteoclast formation.
(2) Bone morphogenetic protein (BMP) -4-gene transfer by the in vivo electroporation method: The alveolar bone density increased by the BMP-4 gene transfer, and the relapse after ETM inhibited.
(3) The gene transfer by the ultrasound using nanobubbles together: Using the nanobubbles together, high efficiency and transient expression were observed in the experiment targeting to PDL cells in vitro, and to periodontal tissue in vivo. Less