Project/Area Number |
16390604
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
SUDA Naoto Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Lecturer, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (90302885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHYAMA Kimie Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90014216)
KASUGAI Shohei Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70161049)
AOKI Kazuhiro Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (40272603)
KOMORI Toshihisa Nagasaki University, Graduate School, Professor, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00252677)
北原 裕 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 日本学術振興会特別研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | tooth impaction / delayed tooth eruption / drug delivery system / formation of eruption pathway / gene analysis / DNA microarray / 埋伏歯 |
Research Abstract |
Gene expression regarding the tooth expression was examined in this research project to develop a novel non-invasive treatment for tooth impaction and delayed tooth eruption. The following are research results of this year. 1) Genes which were significantly up-regulated and down-regulated by the tooth eruption were clarified by using DNA microarray 2) Periodontal ligament cells were isolated from the patient with Marfan syndrome that has mutation in the gene encoding fibrillin 1. Teromerase reverse transcriptase and Bmi-1 were introduced into these cells by using retrovirus. 3) ADMTSL-1 was discovered to associate with fibrillin 1. 4) In vivo system, in which root resorption was induced reproducibly, was established. In this system, the mandibular molars were extracted and reimplanted to SCID mice after UV irradiation and/or air dry. 5) DNA chip, Perio gen chip, was developed. This is based on the gene expression profile of human periodontal ligament cells. 6) The inhibitory effect of Amelogenin known as bioactive substrate of EMDOGAIN for tooth root resorption was examined. Amelogenin was found to have inhibitory effect on odontoclastic root resorption. 7) This inhibitory effect was via suppressing RANKL expression.