Molecular analysis of cell surface structures of Streptococcus mutans for virulence of infective endocarditis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OOSHIMA Takashi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (80116003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Ichiro  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Associate Professor, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (70294113)
NAKANO Kazuhiko  Osaka University, Dental Hospital, Research Associate, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (00379083)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsinfective endocarditis / Streptococcus mutants / heart valve / vegetation / dental plaque / PCR / serotype / グルコシルトランスフェラー / 血清型特異多糖抗原 / Protein antigen c / 多型核白血球 / 貪食作用 / 食作用
Research Abstract
The unserotypeable Streptococcus mutants strains isolated from blood of the patients with infective endocarditis was designated as novel serotype k. The serotype k strains is featured with the drastic reduction of the glucose side chains attached to the rhamnose backbone in the serotype-specific polysaccharide. The serotype k strains were shown to be generally less cariogenic, while they induced longer duration of bacteremia due to the resistance to phagocytosis by polymorphonuclear leukocytes. The genes involved with the biosynthesis of serotype-specific polysaccharide were sequenced, which revealed the existence of the specific region common in serotype k strains. Using the nucleotides of this region, the PCR method for rapid identification of the subjects with serotype k strains was constructed.
The isogenic mutant strains with the defect of major surface antigens of S. mutants were generated by insertional inactivation of the genes encoding each protein. The in vitro and rat bacteremia model experiments showed that protein antigen (PA) and glucan-binding protein C (GbpC) were involved with the virulence of S. mutants in blood. In addition, inactivation of the biofilm regulatory protein A (BrpA) resulted in the longer chain formation, which enhanced the platelet aggregation properties.
PCR detection of oral bacteria using the DNA extracted from heart valve and athermatous plaque specimens extirpated in the cardiovascular operations has been carried out. The bacterial species involved with periodontitis was identified, however, the detection rate of S. mutants was extremely higher than these species. Furthermore, the serotype distribution of S. mutants in cardiovascular specimens was shown to be totally different from that in the oral cavity. These results indicate that S. mutants is possibly associated with the cardiovascular diseases.