Three-dimensional visualization system of oro-facial morphology and functions for tele-diagnosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKASIMA Akihiko  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院歯学研究院, 教授 (00037524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Yoshimitsu  Shibaura Institute of Technology, Faculty of Information Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00318792)
UEHARA Michiya  Kyushu University, University Hospital, Medical Staff, 大学病院, 医員 (50380423)
中村 真吾  ベルテックジャパン, 研究開発部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmandibular movement / computer graphics / tele-diagnosis / three dimensional reconstruction / facial expression / コンピュータグラフィックス / インターネット / 骨格歯列統合画像
Research Abstract
Recently, several attempts to investigate the relationship between dento-skeletal morphology and stomatognathic functions. However, traditional techniques do not allow for simultaneous three-dimensional evaluation of them on the same coordinates. We introduced a new method for three dimensional display system of jaw action by using the reconstructed three dimensional computed tomographic 3D-CT head models. The 3D dental surface image measured by a non-contact 3D laser scanner and jaw movement data recorded by a six-degree of jaw action analyzer were integrated into the 3D-CT head model by the ceramic balls.
On the other hand, high cost of CT and the radiation exposure are drawbacks to this method. Attempt to create individual 3D head models more conveniently, we introduced another new method that fits the standard head model for a person with anatomic measurement points extracted from cephalometric images, dental casts and facial photographs. Jaw movement of this head model was displayed three dimensionally as the same manner of simulation using the 3D-CT head model.
The mandibular movement of multiple required points on both dento-skeletal 3D images was displayed by the computer graphics, which make it possible clearly to grasp a relationship between the motion pattern of the mandibular movement, skeletal morphology and occlusion simultaneously. This will provide easy-to-understand information for patients and establish a diagnostic or therapeutic method for communication with other health care providers through inter-net, even if they are far from each other. The relationship between facial expression and malocclusions was also analyzed and displayed, and the findings were reported on the orthodontic journals.