Clarification of the Mechanisms that Causes Internal Derangement of the Temporomandibular Joint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Itaru  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Department of Dentistry, Professor (20200032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKUMA Taishin  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Department of Dentistry, Professor (40095336)
SASANO Yasuyuki  Tohoku University, Department of Dentistry, Professor (30196191)
飯嶋 雅弘  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20305915)
OKAYAMA Miki  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Department of Dentistry, Assistant (30382500)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsTemporomandibular joint / Extracellular matrix / Proteoglycans / Collagens / RT-PCR / Western Blotting / 顎関節 / Western Blotting / Western blotting / 顎関節内障 / 顎関節円板 / 軟食摂取 / mRNA / real-time PCR
Research Abstract
To analyse the effects of mechanical environments on gene and protein expressions of major extracellular matrix components in rat temporomandibular joint (TMJ), expression and localization of the core proteins of proteoglycans in the TMJ discs during postnatal development were examined, using Western blotting, immunohistochemistry and rapid-cycle real-time RT-PCR (Real-time Polymerase Chain Reaction). The obtained results were followings; 1. Quantitative RT-PCR showed that mRNA expressions of biglycan and versican were peak after birth and gradually decreased with growing, while decorin mRNA increased with growing. 2. Among four versican isoforms, V0, V1 and V3 decreased with growing, while V2 peaked at 8 weeks and then gradually decreased.
3. Western blotting showed that mRNA expression of rapidly decreased with growing, while mRNA of decorin increased. 4. An immunohistochemical study showed that biglycan was evenly distributed in the TMJ dsics throughout the growing stage. In contrast; localization of decorin and versican showed the regional differences; the stainingfor decorin and biglycan was weak in the central part of the discs and intense in the anterior and posterior peripheral attachments, which would mainly experience tensile forces. These results demonstrate that the growth-related changes and regional differences exist in the expression of proteoglycans in the TMJ discs of growing rats, which probably reflect the alteration of biomechanical environments caused by development of orofacial functions. Further study concerning the effects of food consistency would be necessary to understand mechanisms of temporomandibular joint diseases (TMD)s.