Periodontal regeneration by BMP application to root surface and scaffold of periodontal ligament
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUGAYA Tsutomu  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Dental Medicine, Associate Professor. (10211301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOMON Takanori  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Dental Medicine, Associate Professor. (50217618)
MIYAJI Hirofumi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Dental Medicine, Assistant Professor (50372256)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPeriodontal regeneration / BMP-2 / Collagen hydrogel / Root surface conditioning / Scaffold / Hard tissue formation / Root resorption / Coupling / コラーゲン / 1壁性骨欠損
Research Abstract
The aim of the first experiment was to evaluate the effect of different dentin conditionings followed rhBMP-2 application on dentin surface. Dentin blocks were demineralized with EDTA, tetracycline-HCI or citric acid solutions for 3 minutes, and were soaked with rhBMP-2 solution. Periodontal ligament cells were seeded on each dentin blocks, and ALP activity of attachment cells were assessed. The results showed that the groups of EDTA demineralization had higher ALP activity. In the second experiment, each dentin blocks were transplanted into palatal connective tissue of rats. The histological examinations showed that the groups of EDTA demineralization and rhBMP-2 application had significantly more hard tissue formation than any other groups. In the third experiment, dentin blocks were demineralized with EDTA and rhBMP-2 applied, and then implanted into palatal connective tissue of rats. Bisphosponate was administered to rats for osteoclast suppression. The results showed that hard tis … More sue formation and dentin resorption were decreased. It suggested that coupling system between osteoblast and osteoclast may play an important role in hard tissue formation on dentin surface. The aim of fourth study was to evaluate periodontal regeneration in dehiscence model after EDTA demineralization, application of BMP-2 solution and collagen hydrogel to root dentin surfaces. New bone formation was significantly greater than any other group. Then, periodontal regeneration in 1-wall infrabony defects was evaluated. New bone and new cementum formation was significantly greater than in the control group. New cementum isolated from original cementum was frequently observed in the coronal area, and it might be formed by gingival connective tissue. These results suggest that new aspects of the regenerative process are introduced.
It was concluded that the application of BMP-2 solution and collagen hydrogel to root dentin surface was conducive to periodontal tissue regeneration. This procedure may be effective regenerative therapy for large periodontal defects. Less