Project/Area Number |
16390612
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Periodontal dentistry
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
HIROMASA Yoshie Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 医歯学系, 教授 (20143787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NARITA Ichiei Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Associate Professor, 医歯学系, 助教授 (20272817)
KOGAYASHI Tetsuo Niigata University, Medical and Dental Hospital, general Dentistry and Clinical Education Unit, Associate Professor, 医歯学総合病院, 助教授 (00215344)
KURODA Takeshi Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Associate Professor, 医歯学系, 助手 (00372475)
田井 秀明 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (30272826)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | periodontitis / gene polymorphisms / Immunoglobulin Fc receptor / Interleukin-1 / custom-made therapy / antibody therapy / cytokine therapy / Anti-TNFα antibody / 抗TNFα抗体 / リスク診断 / 特異的抗体療法 / FcγR / FcαR / IL-6R |
Research Abstract |
The purposes of this project were 1) establishment of genetic diagnosis for high-risk periodontitis patients, and 2) development of periodontal antibody and cytokine therapy based on genetic polymorphisms. 1) Establishment of genetic diagnosis Fc γ R IIa-R/R131, Fc γ R IIB-232T/T and IL-1B+3954T were candidate genes of periodontitis with SLE or RA.There was strong relation between Fc α R1, IL-GR+48892A/C and aggressive periodontitis. Genes ofFc γ R IIa-H/H131, TNFR2+587, IL-6R+48892A/C, IL-6-373A9T11 correlated with the severity of chronic periodontitis. High risk-periodontitis may be explained by several common polymorphisms with cumulative profiles. 2) Development of periodontal antibody and cytokine therapy TC-mouse-derived human monoclonal antibody to Porphyromonas gingivalis 40kDa OMP promoted neutrophil phagocytosis of P.gingivalis. This antibody to P. gingivalis 40kDa OMP protected periodontal bone loss infected by P.gingivalis in rats. Improvement of periodontal tissue was observed by administration of TNF-α antibody in a RA patient with periodontitis. These findings suggest that specific antibody and cytokine therapy may be possible in high-risk periodontitis patients.