Clarification of the mechanisms for connective tissue destruction and alveolar bone resorption in periodontal disease by comprehensive analysis of infiltrating T cells using immunological and molecular biological techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Kazuhisa  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 医歯学系, 教授 (00182478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMIZUKA Norio  Niigata University, Center for Transdisciplinary Research, Professor, 超域研究機構, 教授 (30242431)
NAKAJIMA Takako  Niigata University Medical and Dental Hospital, Clinical Education Unit, Lecturer, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (40303143)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsRegulatory T cells / FOXP3 / T-cell clone / Periodontitis / 炎症性サイトカイン / 抗炎症性サイトカイン / mRNA
Research Abstract
Periodontitis lesion is characterized by connective tissue destruction and alveolar bone resorption. The lesion contains large numbers of B lymphocytes and plasma cells together with significant numbers of T lymphocytes. We have previously found that the some of the T-cells in the lesion recognize auto-antigens such as heat-shock protein 60 and the response to such antigens play important roles in the pathogenesis of periodontitis. T-cell population can be classified into several distinct subsets functionally as well as phenotypically. In order to elucidate the role of various T-cell subsets in the pathogenesis of periodontal diseases, we comprehensively analyzed the periodontitis lesion-infiltrating T cells using immunological and molecular biological techniques.
The results demonstrated that a fraction of CD4^+ T cells expressed both CTLA-4 and CD25. CD4^+CD25^+CTLA-4^+ T cells are thought to be characteristic of natural regulatory T cells (Tr) and the percentage of CD4^+CD25^+ Tr cel … More ls increased with increasing proportions of B-cells relative to T-cells in periodontitis. Gene expression analysis showed that FOXP3, a characteristic marker for CD4^+CD25^+ Tr cells, TGF-β1 and IL-10 were expressed higher in periodontitis than gingivitis. Furthermore, it is demonstrated that another regulatory T cells called NKT cells which has been implicated in periodontitis are activated by CD Id-restricted manner and this NKT cell activation may mediate suppression of auto-reactive T cells.
In order to further analyze the role of T cells in the lesion, we established T-cell clones from the gingival tissues of periodontitis patients and examined the effecter function and their gene expression. Most but not all the T-cell clones from gingival tissues expressed mRNA for IFN-γ, IL-4, CD25 and CTLA-4. The frequency of T-cell clones expressing FOXP3 was very high. However, expressions of genes for IL-17 and RANKL, both of which are involved in the bone resorption, were variable among the T-cell clones.
Clonal analysis of the T cells clearly demonstrated the presence of T-cell populations reactive to human HSP60 and P. gingivalis GroEL in the peripheral circulation of atherosclerosis patients. These T-cells had been detected in the gingival tissues of periodontitis patients. Furthermore, these HSP60-reactive T cells seemed to be present in atherosclerotic lesions in some patients.
In conclusion, periodontitis lesion-infiltrating T cells may be involved in the pathogenesis of not only periodontal diseases but also atherosclerosis. Less