Project/Area Number |
16390618
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASHITA Yoshihisa Kyushu University, Faculty of Dental Science, Professor, 歯学研究院, 教授 (20192403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKANO Yoshio Kyushu University, Faculty of Dental Science, Associate Prof., 歯学研究院, 助教授 (80253459)
SHIOTA Susumu Kyushu University, Faculty of Dental Science, Assistant Prof., 歯学研究院, 助手 (00150467)
MUTO Manabu National Cancer Center Research Branch, Head of the Laboratory, がん治療開発部, 室長 (40360698)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | carcinogen / acetaldehyde / oral flora / micro flora / whole analysis / TRFLP / 発癌物質 / 呼気成分分析 |
Research Abstract |
(The 2004 fiscal year) To establish the sensitive method to measure the ability to produce acetaldehyde in mouth, we tried the method measuring its hydroxylamine derivative by GC/MS. This method showed higher sensitivity compared with conventional measurement by HPLC. (The 2005 fiscal year) We could obtain sensitivity in measuring a concentration in the breath after mouth rinse with the ethanol or glucose equal to that in the method by GC/MS described above, when the newly developed CNET cartridge using HPLC was applied to ten students of Kyushu University Faculty of Dentistry. Terminal Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism (TRFLP) of the 16S rRNA gene was developed to identify the pattern of microflora specific to the acetaldehyde height student. It became possible that the bacterial species related to specific flora was able to be identified in a short time by comparison with genetic information on 50000 kinds of bacteria in the database of Ribosomal Database Project II (RDPII). (The 2006 fiscal year) The concentration of acetaldehyde in breath distributed from 0.4 to 2.2 μg/ml after mouth rinse with ethanol, when seventy students of Kyushu University Faculty of Dentistry were examined. TRFLP patterns were classified into three groups by cluster analysis. There was no specific cluster related to acetaldehyde production. However, one peak was recognized to be closely related to acetaldehyde production. The bacterial species assigned to this peak was Actinomyces species when compared with the database of RDBPII.