Project/Area Number |
16390619
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
INABA Daisuke Iwate Medical University, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (90146085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MINAMI Kentaro Iwate Medical University, School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (10364374)
YONEMITSU Masami Iwate Medical University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80092451)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Remineralization / Phosphoryl Oligosaccharides Calcium / Saliva / QLF / Dental Care Agent / Food / Biofilm / 歯磨剤 / 予防製剤 / 定量的可視光励起蛍光法 / ヒト唾液浸漬法 / 生体外試験法 / 定量的可視光励起蛍光法(QLF) / マイクロラジオグラフィ(TMR) / フローセル / 歯科製剤 |
Research Abstract |
Phosphoryl Oligosaccharides calcium (POs-Ca) is a novel food staff which can opptimize saliva and plaque for remineralization. This study was conducted to develop assessment methods for such food staff having oral health effects and to examine clinical applicability of the substitutes. From a series of the study, following conclusions were obtained: 1. A flowcell system of this study was found to be useful to quantify initial bacterial deposition in real time. 2. QLF^<TM> and TMR parameter values corresponded evidently and that POs-Ca may stimulate the effects of fluoride enhancing remineralization. 3. POs-Ca was found to stimulate the effects of fluoride enhancing remineralization and therefore should be used with fluorides. 4. Supplying cheese or milk once a day to a cariogenic biofilm would be effective to enhance remineralization of the underlying enamel lesions. 5. Concentrations of salivary Ca and phosphate distribute in extensive ranges by individuals and it was suggested that combined salivary Ca assay and QLF^<TM> could be a novel clinical test to screen individuals with low potential of remineralization.