Synthetic research on the actual condition of oral environment and function in mental disorder.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
MUKAI Yoshiharu  Showa University, Department of Hygiene and Oral Health, professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50110721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKI Yoshinobu  Tokyo Dental College, Department of Epidemiology and Public Health, professor, 教授 (80125012)
YASUI Toshikazu  Meikai University, Department of Oral Health and Preventive Dentistry, professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20146252)
TSURUMOTO Akihisa  Tsurumi University, Department of Preventive Dentistry, professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90188649)
YAMADA Mitsuhiko  National Institute of Mental Health, Department of Psychogeriatrics, director, 精神保健研究所・老人精神保健部, 部長 (60240040)
KIUCHI Yuji  Showa University, Department of Pathophysiology, professor, 薬学部, 教授 (50204821)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsschizophrenia / oral condition / ingestion and swallowing / dose / PANSS / DIEPSS / saliva flow rate / intervention / 介入研究 / 精神障害者 / 薬剤性錐体外路症状 / 在宅精神障害者 / 口腔機能 / 口臭 / 舌苔 / 続合失調症 / benztropine換算値 / haloperidol換算値
Research Abstract
The objective of this research was to clarify the relevance of mental disorders to disease state, ingestion and dental symptoms. The oral condition of persons with mental disorders staying at home, and the necessity of dental treatment, were simultaneously examined.
1.The actual condition of the oral environment and function was analyzed on 83 patients hospitalized with schizophrenia. The results suggested that : the incidence of dental caries and losing teeth were high ; the saliva flow rate was low ; and the incidence of oral malodor was high. The evaluation of eating and swallowing function showed abnormal findings.
2.Relevance of mental disease state and drugs to the oral cavity environment and function condition :
(1)There was a relationship between mental manifestation scale (PANSS), oral malodor, and meal action. (2)Regarding drugs, a relationship with anticholinergic and antipsychotic effects was not found. However, the salivary secretion quantity was lowered in persons taking hypertensive diuretic and anticholinergic drugs. The precedence stage failure such as draft quantity being abounding in the meal action was observed mainly among the antianxiety agent administering persons.
3.Regarding oral environment, a questionnaire survey of persons with mental disease staying at home in Saitama prefecture, Kanagawa prefecture, and Shinagawa ward
(1)Though the situation of the teeth was reasonably good, dental calculus deposition was recognized. (2)Many patients complained of a sensation of thirst. (3)The guidance on food-intake, such as swallowing highly risky foods which may lead to choking between meals and frequent drinking of much amount of drinks due to thirst sensation, seemed necessary.
4.Factors for intervention for improving function in 30 of the 83 hospitalized patients with small salivary secretion were analyzed. Resting salivary secretion quantity improved in persons whose mental disease state was low.