| Project/Area Number |
16390621
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social dentistry
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
GIONHAKU Nobuhito Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Professor (90153262)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
JIN Satoh Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor (70360170)
IKEDA Takayuki Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor (30366603)
TAKIZAWA Tomoaki Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor (40291710)
TSUCHIDA Katsura Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Instructor (00318453)
MORIYA Yoshitaka Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Instructor (30318456)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | gustation / temperature sense / tongue movement / jaw muscle activity / bite force / oral function / age-related changes / 舌圧 / 顎筋筋活動 / 最大咬合力 / 嚥下運動 / 咀嚼運動 / 最大随意咬みしめ |
| Research Abstract |
On the gustation by using full mouth taste test (sucrose for sweet, sodium chloride for salty, L+ tartaric acid for sour and hydrochloric quinine for bitter; 5℃, 15℃, 30℃, 45℃ and 55℃ temperature settings) for assessment of age-related oral functional changes, there was no significant difference in each temperature of tastant when comparing people in their 20s with those in their 40s. Comparing people within and without experimental palatal plate in 20s, there were no significant differences of detection and recognition thresholds for sweet stimuli but there were many significant differences for salt, sour and bitter stimuli depending on the temperature. Comparing in their 20s with those in there elderly, there were no significant differences of detection and recognition thresholds for basic four taste stimuli except 30℃ and 55℃ temperature sour stimuli but there were many significant differences for salt, sour and bitter stimuli depending on the temperature. Comparing in their 20s wit
… More
h those in there elderly wearing the experimental palatal plate on both, there were no significant differences of detection and recognition thresholds for basic four taste stimuli except 5℃temperature sour stimuli. Comparing in their 20s wearing the experimental palatal plate with those in them elderly wearing complete denture, them were significant differences for salt, sour and bitter stimuli. The assessment of age-related tongue functional movement was analyzed about tongue pressure against the palate. The tongue pressure was measured using five disk-shaped pressure sensors that were installed in experimental palatal plate. The tongue pressure against the incisive papilla side of the dental arch was performed mainly during mastication. In particular, the palatal inclined plane of the proximal area of the first and second molars was strongly involved. These results were suggested that how to improve the masticatory ability on elderly edentulous people. The jaw closing muscles activity were analyzed about achieving time to get the maximum bite force. The achieving time in normal people in their 20s about 350msec. In elderly, the maximum bite firm and jaw closing muscles activity were decreased in those numerical value and the achieving time was needed more longer. Less