Project/Area Number |
16390622
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAJIMA Ichiro Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (90198078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OZAKI Tetsunori Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20194540)
KUWATA Fumiyuki Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60120440)
ITO Koichi Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90102607)
IMAMURA Yoshiki Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90176503)
OTSUKA Kichibee Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50059995)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | simulation / medical interview / communication skill / dental education / transactional analysis / egogram / computer / 対人技能 / 基本的臨床能力 / 医療コミュニケーション / 医療事故シミュレーション / 患者本位の医療 / 基本的臨床技能 |
Research Abstract |
It is widely accepted that a medical doctor/ dentist treats patients, concerning concerning complicated circumstances behind them. And communication between a doctor/dentist and a patient enables treatment. Therefore, medical/dental students should learn how to communicate with the patients during bed-side education. However, it usually hard to provide the students enough time to do so. Therefore, we have developed the software which offers the students to experience the clinical pathway in dental treatment on a virtual space. The significances of our software are shown below ; 1 The users are asked to solve the question concerning the diagnosis and treatment in the clinical pathway (problem-based learning). 2 The users always have to communicate with the patient on the display of the computer, in order to obtain informed consent from him/ her. 3 The patient on the display sometimes express his/her anger/uneasiness in relation to the word which users selected, based on the psychological theory. Thus, our software may enable the dental students to learn how to communicate with the patient in their class.