Application to nursing informatics by chaos analysis of a finger plethysmogram
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Takayasu  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (40214613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Toshie  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (80254473)
ASANO Yoshihiro  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (00273417)
AZUMA Masumi  University of Hyogo, Graduate School of Applied Informatics, Associate Professor, 大学院応用情報科学研究科, 助教授 (50310743)
NISHIKAWA Hiroaki  Japanese Red Cross, Toyota College of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (30208160)
樋之津 淳子  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (90230656)
松浦 和幸  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80254465)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordstelenursing / finger plethysmogram / chaos analysis / vital signs / oxidative stress / immunity / health degree / 指尖容積脈波 / 健康管理 / 看護情報 / フリーラジカル / 非線形時系列解析 / ゆらぎ解析 / カオス / リアプノフ指数 / 自律神経 / 非線形解析 / 微小循環
Research Abstract
This study examined connection with Lyapunov exponent and a Fractal dimension, analysis results such as entropy and an Immunity function provided from Chaos analysis of a finger plethysmogram pulse wave in daily living. Through these data analysis, we examined whether observation of daily health care and the condition of a patient was possible and performed consideration for the practical use.
(1) Practical use to telenursing and effects as nursing informatics
The purpose of this study was to verify that finger plethysmogram, which is nonlinear data, could be effectively used as vital data in telenursing. The subject was a 58-year-old male patient with type2 diabetes. In this study, chaos analysis was applied to finger plethysmogram and quantitative evaluation of Kolmogorov-Sinai entropy was performed. The type2 diabetes seemed to be getting under control because the morning fasting blood glucose levels and the blood pressure levels declined. However, the Kolmogorov-Sinai entropy indicated that the chaos decreased, which did not link with the improvement of the condition. HbAlC increased from 7.1% to 7.4%. The above-mentioned data indicates that the morning fasting blood glucose levels have decreased but blood sugar was not sufficiently controlled in the course of a day. That is, when finger plethysmogram is used as vital information for patients with diabetes, it would be preferable to judge it in the course of a certain period of time.
(2) Effects of practical use as nursing informatics
In medical facilities, observation of vital signs information is performed routinely. Therefore we examined non-linear chronological order information taken for observation how chaos analysis of the finger apex pulse wave that we developed this time was availability at the clinical top. As a result, that there was connection with Immunity to become an index of a healthy degree was suggested.