Research of knowledge structuring - to realize capture and application of the knowledge of casual chain to medical accident and action for it
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSURU Satoko  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (80177328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIZUKA Yoshinori  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50017448)
NAKANISHI Mutsuko  International University of Health and Welfare, Department of Nursing, Professor, 保健科学部, 教授 (00070681)
KAWAHARA Sawako  Aomori University of Health and Welfare, Department of Nursing, Professor, 健康科学部, 教授 (30186142)
UEHARA Naruo  Tohoku University, School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80144286)
MUNECHIKA Masahiko  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学術院, 教授 (10200247)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmedical accident / casual chain / accident chain / structured knowledge / incident report system / ワークフロー
Research Abstract
In this research we designed functions of the management system of structured knowledge for prevention of medical accident. As to realize the functions, we specified phase of process medical accidents likely to occur, captured the error of chain after the action for improvement, collected samples of them, and make to reduct the risk of introducing the chain. To collect information of process to medical accident, the system required as raw data from it, with the co-operation of two hospitals (medium and large scale) we designed the report system. And the system was introduced to establish the data storage for the required data.
The management system of structured knowledge required 1. Design of framework of medical safety management system, and 2. Change management system supporting the entire hospital. As for 1, we designed medical management framework of the entire hospital and suggested it to previous hospitals to start the development of framework with existing one for best optimization. As for 2, we designed the model of change control system and examined it with self assessment sheet of ITIL service report managed by itSMF. The result was that almost every items were accepted and the score was highly above the average of medical cases.