The Research of A Study of Roles and Functions of Clinical Transplant Coordinator Nurses in Organ Transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2005-2006)
Tokyo Metropolitan University of Health Sciences (2004)
Principal Investigator
SHIJIKI Yasuko  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Health Sciences, Professor, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (60259140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUNO Towako  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Health Sciences, Professor, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (60322351)
MATSUO Miyoko  Osaka Prefecture University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (10199763)
SHUBA Akihiro  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (60315760)
KIM Sooia  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (60279776)
NAKAMURA Hiromi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Health Sciences, Instructor, 健康福祉学部, 研究員 (60381464)
中村 光江  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (80381466)
川村 佐和子  東京都立保健科学大学, 保健科学部・看護学科, 教授 (30186142)
杉本 正子  東京都立保健科学大学, 保健科学部・看護学科, 教授 (80226464)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsorgan transplant / living donor liver transplant / nurse / clinical transplant coordinator / donor / recipient / 生体部分肝移植 / 移植コーディネーター / ドナー / QOL / 家族
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify roles and functions of clinical transplant coordinator (CTC) nurses in living donor liver transplantation. The design of this study was explored qualitative descriptive study, and data were collected from 6 CTCs, 5 nurse administrators, 8 physicians (of transplantation surgery, internal medicine & psychiatry), and others (pharmacists, MSWs, clerical employees) using semi-structured interview guides. The results were described with 4 research purposes. Purpose 1 : Activities and problems of CTCs. Activities of CTCs were to give appropriate informed consent, to guarantee donor candidates' voluntariness, to intervene families through the process of donor selection, to coordinate care plans by transplantation teams, and to act autonomously as a profession ; Problems faced by CTCs were poor work environment, difficult support through donor selection processes, short of psychological support, insufficient continuing nursing, a dilemma about whether to … More take donors' safety or recipients' lives, and heavy responsibilities. Purpose 2 : Roles expected by nurse administrators. Nurse administrators recognized CTCs as supporters of decision making, advisors on daily living, advocators of donors, and motivators of nursing in advanced medical technology. Also they expected CTCs to have nursing view points, independency from physician control, and ethical sensibility. Purpose 3 : Physicians' recognition of CTCs. Physicians recognized CTCs as facilitators in transplantation medicine, coordinators of transplantation teams, donors, recipients, and families, advocators of both of recipients and donors, and providers of professional knowledge and skills. Purpose 4 : Reality of transplantation in the US. Through the survey of two transplantation centers including The Center for Liver Disease and Transplantation at New York Presbyterian Hospital Columbia University Medical Center, the way that living donors' safety and their human rights should be secured and roles of CTCs as advanced nurse practitioners were identified. Less