Ethical Problems Development and Evaluation of Nursing Action Agenda to Ethical Decision Making in Hospital- Participation to the Clinical Ethics Committee
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Sanae  Kobe City College of Nursing, 看護学部, Professor (50226784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IBE Toshiko  St'. Luke's College of Nursing, Department of Nursing, President (50365839)
NOJIMA Sayumi  Kochi Women's University, Faculty of Nursing, Dean (00172792)
OHOTA Kikuko  Keio University, Faculty of Nursing, Professor (60119378)
TESHIMA Megumi  Chiba University, School of Nursing, Professor (50197779)
TERAYAMA Noriko  Kobe City College of Nursing, 看護学部, associate Professor (60336469)
安藤 広子  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20267503)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsNursing ethics / clinical ethics committee / nursing action agenda / nursing ethics worlshop / 行動指針 / プロセス評価 / 質問紙調査 / ワークショップ / 調査研究
Research Abstract
1. From questionnaires sent to 3115 facilities throughout Japan concerning installation of a clinical ethics committee, details of activities and nursing committee staff, 764 facilities answered (recovery 24.5%), and 759 answers were analyzed. Facilities where the clinical et hics committee had been set up were 242 (31.9% : hospitals 221, nursing department 9 and 12 of both). Regarding their activities, "ethical examination in researching" was most many, and then consultations of the case, information like guideline offering, and education and enlightening followed.
Only 67 facilities, 38.8% answered the committee was functioning. The facilities that had 300 beds or more, and/or set up before 1996, and had an external committee gave positive answers.
314 facilities 61.2%, among 509 facilities (68.4%) that did not have the committee, were in the installation schedule or had already done the preparation of installing. 195 facilities without committee answered that they had some difficultie … More s in installation in spite of being aware of its necessity.
2. From our interview to nursing directors and committee members of 9 facilities that have installed a clinical ethics committee, four types of installation procedure were found : 1) by the lead of the hospital director, 2) by suggestion of nursing department, 3) through personal study meeting of nurses, 4) with direction of municipal management. The installation was prepared through meetings, and meticulous planning such as installing multi committees in a large-scale hospital, or installing an additional ethics committee of nursing department to empower the nursing activities.
3. Our survey in two hospitals for more than one year has clarified that, through participation in nursing ethical improvement project committee and attendance to a continuous study meeting purposing nursing staffs ethical empowerment, one hospital established the ethical committee in the nursing department after one year, and another facility indicated more staffs started to act proficiently and ethically. Less