A Study on Systematization of clinical practicum education of Experience type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionFUKUOKA PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YASUKATA Fumiko  FUKUOKA PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Nursing, professor, 看護学部, 教授 (10254559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURASHIMA Saiko  FUKUOKA PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Nursing, professor, 教授 (90336967)
NAKANO Eiko  FUKUOKA PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Nursing, professor, 教授 (50207841)
NAKATSUGAWA Junko  FUKUOKA PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Nursing, assistant professor, 助教授 (50326477)
OKU Syoko  FUKUOKA PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Nursing, assistant professor, 助教授 (40284921)
MATSUEDA Michiko  FUKUOKA PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Nursing, assistant professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (50279238)
芥川 清香  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 助手 (80364181)
坪井 桂子  岡山大学, 医学部・保健学科, 助手 (80335588)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsScience of Nursing / Training education / Experience / Training Leader / Clinical Practicum of Nursing / 看護基礎教育 / 教育能力
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to examine the educational effects of experience-based psychiatric nursing practicum. The courses, in which instructor-student relationships were reflected on, were Introduction to Clinical Practice of Nursing, Clinical Practice of Adult Nursing, and Introduction to Psychiatric Practice of Nursing.
In Introduction to Clinical Practice of Nursing, instructors often provided students with knowledge and skills as is often the case with the very first practicum. However, the instructors were able to enhance student learning experience making appropriate use of the students' interests as they based their teaching on the concepts of experience-based nursing practicum.
In Adult Nursing Clinical Practicum, case studies were conducted in reference to the following eight abilities that instructors supposedly need in order to practice experience-based education: (1)trust in students' learning ability; (2) ability to offer appropriate learning environment; (3) un … More derstanding of students; (4) understanding of patients: (5) verbal ability; (6) ability to grasp circumstances in which one is situated; (7) ability of clinical education judgment; and (8) instructional skills. The results indicated that instructors experienced difficulty in (1), (5), (6), (7), and (8). Furthermore, the results pointed out to the needs to explore instructional strategies so as to not only respect students' experience, but also to take patient care into consideration at the same time.
In Introduction to Psychiatric Nursing Practicum, instructors worked closely with practicum site training leaders in role-play sessions and workshops. These collaborative experiences resulted in better relationships between the university staff and training leaders and establishment of common understanding of the directions and concrete strategies that the experience-based practicum needs to take in future. They also provided the instructors and training leaders with opportunities to reflect on their own instruction and enhance teaching skills. Less