| Project/Area Number |
16390630
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
KURODA Yuko Kitasato University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (90234616)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ODA Masae Seinan Jo Gakuin University, Department of Health and Welfare, Professor, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (80194562)
NAKAKI Takao The Japan Red Cross College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (40110564)
YAMASE Hiroaki Yamaguchi University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90279357)
OKAZAKI Sumiko Kitasato University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (30185417)
KASIWAGI Kimikazu National College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 講師 (20334378)
相良 かおる 西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (00330887)
菊地 登喜子 宮城大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60153061)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Computerized Medical Records / CMR implementations status / nurse's thinking process / postcard survey / nursing support system / usefulness of CMR / 看護実践用語分類 / NANDA看護診断分類法 / 看護成果分類法 / 看護介入分類法 / 看護学 / 看護診断 / 看護記録 / NANDA看護診断 / 看護成果分類 / 看護介入分類 / ヒアリング調査 / 実態調査 |
| Research Abstract |
In 2004, a total of 4,738 hospitals registered in Japan as June 2004 with 100 beds and more were examined to identify the rate of diffusion of computerized medical records (CMR) in a nursing department. As a result, the collected postcards totaled 2,127. Respondents failing to meet the population criteria were excluded from the 2,127, leaving 1,761 as subject hospital for this study. These 1,761 hospitals as subject hospital were identified about CMR implementations status. Also in 2004, 50 hospitals as subject hospital were examined to identify about nursing support system in CMR using interview-methods. In 2005, the plan of further study was discussed among our researchers. In 2006, a total of 303 nurses with 192 hospitals were examined to identify awareness of usefulness about CMR using our original measurements. As a result, subjects were aware of more useful on a part of nursing process in CMR than the paper-writing ways. But subjects were not aware of usefulness on use in CMR which thinking process of nurses was required. Thus, these thinking process of nurses was required to examine next study. So a total of 47 nurses with 18 hospitals were examined to identify their thinking process in CMR using interview-methods. As a result, four categories were founded out about thinking pattern of subjects on nursing process in CMR. Consequently, a part of nursing process in CMR was constructed to describe patients from viewing an holistic perspective and promote the thinking process of nurses. Recently, patients of hospitalization with acute period were increasing and period of hospitalization was shorting. We must construct CMR considering current medical situation actually.