The Effects of Hot Moist Compresses Applied to the Lumber Region on Daily Living Behaviors and Comfort
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSt Luke's College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
HISHINUMA Michiko  St Luke's College of Nursing, Department of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (40103585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Yoshimi  St Luke's College of Nursing, Department of Nursing, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (60384666)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsNursing / hot compresses / constipation / clinical intervention trial / 腰部 / 湿熱 / 健常女性 / 実験研究 / 下痢 / 整腸作用 / 自律神経活動 / 腰背部熱布罨法 / 体位 / 自律神経 / 事例研究 / 皮膚温
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify if hot moist compresses applied to the lumber region would be a useful nursing skill to provide comfort and ease suffering from constipation disorder.
1. Seven patients incapacitated by stroke were subjects. One month was the control period and the next month was the experimental period. During the experimental period, a hot moist compresses at 60℃ were applied for 10 minutes every day, 4 patients had natural bowel movements without enemas.
2: Fifty-nine women with constipation were subjects. One month was the control period and the next month was the experimental period. During the experimental period, hot moist compress at 40℃ were applied for 5 hours for thirty subjects, and those at 60℃ were applied for 10 minutes every day for twenty-nine subjects. The data showed that the frequency of defecation increased significantly and the consciousness of constipation decreased during the experimental period. The number of laxatives decreased significantly for the group with hot moist compress at 60℃.
3: In a clinical setting, we checked the temperature of the skin and the towels with the eleven patients. Hot towels within plastic bags were applied to their lumber region. The temperature of the towels started at 49.8℃. The temperature of the skin rose 3.1℃ when 20 minutes passed, after 90 minutes it was 1.8℃ higher compare to the beginning.
These findings suggest that hot compresses either at 40℃ for an extended time or at 60℃ for 10 minutes when applied to the lumbar region is a useful nursing skill that promotes bowel movements. Further understanding of the temperature and the time period is required so that hot compresses might be promoted as nursing skill to ease constipation disorder in the clinical setting.