| Project/Area Number |
16390632
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | St.Luke's College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
IBE Toshiko St.Luke's College of Nursing, FACULTY OF NUTRSING, PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 教授 (50365839)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANAI Haruo St.Luke's College of Nursing, FACULTY OF NURSING, PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 教授 (60010055)
OGUSHI Masaki JAPAN ADVANCED INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, SCHOOL OF KNOWLEDGE SCIENCE, ASSISTANT, 知識科学研究科, 助手 (40362016)
TAKABATAKE Yuriko St.Luke's College of Nursing, ACULTY OF NURSING, ASSISTANT, 看護学部, 助手 (80407626)
OKU Hiromi St.Luke's College of Nursing, ACULTY OF NURSING, ASSISTANT, 看護学部, 助手 (80439512)
UEDA Aya TOKYO HEALTH CARE UNIVERSITY, RESEARCHER, 医療保健学部, 研究員 (10421231)
中山 和弘 聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50222170)
太田 加世 聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (00384660)
柴田 秀子 慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部, 助手 (40254479)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | nursing service / nursing management / minimum data set / nurse manager / 看護管理 / データベース / 看護用語 / 電子カルテ |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to develop a Japanese version of Nursing Management Minimum Data Set (NMMDS-j), which is composed by a minimally necessary indexes measuring competency required for every nurse manager (NM) facing with management of daily practices. 1 Confirmation of the reliability/propriety of NMMDS-j NMMDS-j consists of 6 categories such as, plan, motivation, education, communication, organization and safety, which aims to measure dimensions of nursing management, and 7 questions are comprehended in each category. The framework of NMMDS-j is established by employing traditional management theories, and the trial test using NMMDS-j (β) was held in 2005. After some refinements of NMMDS-j (β) by results of the trial test, a large-scale survey was performed in July-October 2006 in order to investigate reliability/propriety of NMMDS-j (version 1). 4678 questionnaires were sent to 579 hospitals throughout Japan, and responses were received from 1762 NMs (response rate 37.7%)). Ba
… More
sed on the received data the-reliability/propriety of NMMDS-j (version 1) were confirmed. Results also suggested the background information, including educational background and the years of experience as a manager. Situations of each hospital or wards were considerably related to some competencies of nursing management measured by the NMMDSj. 2 Promotion of NMMDS-j. This study revealed some competencies basically needed for NM s. Through discussions with several NMs, NMMDS-j (version 1) was confirmed as a useful self evaluation tool. In addition, it was recommended as an effective educational tool for new NMs to give theoretical suggestions. Moreover, as our study revealed that NMMDS-j (version 1) succeeded to convey practical knowledge into language, we expect that it can be a common language for NMs to share their information. As continuously refining NMMDS-j by taking the social trend into consideration, we can safely conclude that it is worthwhile to promote NMMDS-j among NMs all over Japan. Less