Study support for nurturing the skills for self-determination relative to genetic issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Michiko  Tokai University, Health Sciences, Professor (00287103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Minako  The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, 看護学部, Professor (50288065)
NISHIMURA Yumi  Osaka University, Center of Communication Design, Associate professor (00257271)
MAEDA Hiroki  Tokai University, Education center, Associate professor (00338740)
SHIBUE Kasane  Shizuoka University, Department of Education, Associate professor (10377707)
小笹 優美  東海大学, 健康科学部, 助手 (40420955)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordshereditary issues / study program / 学習支援 / 成人一般
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was the development and trial implementation of a study support program to enable the general public to acquire the knowledge and attitudes needed for adequately requesting support or making the necessary decisions upon encountering problems of genetic nature. In this final year of the project, the 3-day study support pilot program implemented in 2006 was subjected to analysis and evaluation. The study support program was constructed as the process by which subjects presented with a written request for participation in a simulated genetic study, including explanation of the blood collection involved for developing a genetic test for diagnosing lung cancer based upon cancer-associated chromosomal data, come to attain understanding of the issues involved through avenues such as discussion, acquisition of knowledge, and role play. Program evaluation was made through analysis of the processes involved in the: 1) evolution of the program itself, 2) facilitators supporting the program, 3) role play, 4) opening/closing session discussions, and 5) program efficacy. Analysis results were presented to the participants for their comments on the contents of analysis, and consent was obtained regarding disclosure of the study process. Evaluation revealed that the participants were able to obtain grasp of the necessary facts to deal with the simulated situation through the program, and utilize the facts in the role play. It also enabled the participants to conjoin their own experience and the problems surrounding genetic medical care, gaining awareness of the possible issues that can arise therein. Further refinement of this program including modifications to allow for wider general use is the next theme to be addressed in this study.