Developing and Applications of Nursing Intervention Program to Reduce the Stress of the Female Outpatients Undergoing Infertile Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MORI Emi  Chiba University, School of Nursing, Professor (10230062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKI Eiko  Saitama Prefectural University, School of Health and Social Service, Associate Professor (90203843)
KASHIWABARA Eiko  Chiba University, School of Nursing, Assistant Researcher (90375618)
CHEN Dong  Chiba University, School of Nursing, Research Fellow (50400817)
ISHII Kuniko  Chiba University, School of Nursing, Associate Professor (70247302)
TAKASHIMA Eriko  Chiba University, School of Nursing, Assistant Researcher (10431735)
安藤 みか  千葉大学, 看護学部, 助手 (80375617)
望月 良美  千葉大学, 看護学部, 助手 (60320694)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsFertility nurising / Nursing intervention program / Infertility female patients / Infertility treatment / Infertility nursing training / Stress / Coping strategies / Psychological adjustment / 不妊看講介入プログラム / 看護介入プログラム
Research Abstract
The present research project aimed to develop a nursing intervention program for reducing stress among women undergoing infertility treatment, to investigate the training program for this developed nursing intervention, to demonstrate the effectiveness of this original nursing intervention concerning the cognitive appraisal, coping and adaptation of women undergoing infertility treatment, and to present the applicative innovating nursing program. The main results of this research project included the following 1. Our innovative nursing intervention program based on the stress adaptation process theory by Lazarus and Folkman, has been developed by review researches, and also by analyzing the priory research results by Dong Chen (2004). It was established through the expert consultation 2. Implemented infertility nursing training to foster nursing professionals capable of practicing this developed nursing intervention program. As we have evaluated the outcome of the training through the … More survey to 12 trainees before and after the training, better understanding of this program, increase of self-efficacy and clinical competence were recognized. 3. In order to examine the effect of this nursing intervention program, an intervened group which receives this nursing intervention in addition to regular nursing care and a control group which receives regular nursing care, were designed as subjects. Conducted a survey to these groups before (follicular phase of menstrual cycle) and after (Luteal phase) undergoing this intervention, and statistically examined its effect. The subject, 46 in the intervened group positively recognized infertility and held 3 kinds of coping in a balanced manner. Their anxiety was alleviated and their self-esteem was uplifted significantly, compared with the other, 60 in the control group.
Through the interviews with the fertility nurse and the consultation meeting, we had an improvement in this program as a practical nursing intervention program and its validity was able to be ensured. Less