Posttraumatic Stress and Quality of Life in Long Term Childhood Cancer Survivors and Their Families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAMIBEPPU Kiyoko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (70337856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDA Kohmei  The University of Tokyo, Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (60313128)
TAKITA Junko  The University of Tokyo, Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00359621)
OZEKI Shiho  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (20361462)
KOBAYASHI Kyoko  Kobe University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30437446)
星 順隆  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20057011)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordschildhood cancer / family / late effect / PedsQL / posttraumatic stress symptoms / quality of life / survivor / symptoms / 対処行動 / 健康関連QOL / PedsQL^<TM> / 同胞 / 悲哀の仕事
Research Abstract
1. The initial reliability and validity of the PedsQL-J were examined. The results of reliabilities were satisfactory. While validity success rates for the forms under ages 8 years were low, analyses supported the feasibility of the scale. The conclusion of the study expressed the usefulness of PedsQL-J.
2. A qualitative study was conducted to describe the experiences and coping strategies of children with symptoms related to cancer treatment and those of their families. The data collection methods included observations, interviews, and family drawings. The findings included the delineation of how the children became capable of coping with their symptoms with families' assistance. In addition, the study revealed their experiences that could affect the process in which the children managed their symptoms.
3. Mothers of childhood cancer survivors and nurses were interviewed about how mothers and nurses support survivors in daily life. The mothers continue to think of their "roles". The "roles" were supported by nurses, and mothers rather chose "the role to support of the future problems" than "the role to support for the present issues" as the time since discharge became longer.
4. Late effects, social adjustment, posttraumatic stress symptoms, and quality of life were explored in adolescent and adulthood survivors of childhood cancer and their families. Part of survivors and families had severe PTSS and lower QOL. The authors suggest that childhood cancer follow-up system including siblings and parents should be built up.
5. A qualitative study was conducted to reveal the experience of mothers of childhood cancer survivors after termination of the cancer treatment. Most of the mothers lost the identity of "caregivers for children with cancer" after termination of the cancer treatment, and fell into identity crisis. The authors found that the mothers had suffered from physical complaints and depressive state for a long time.