| Project/Area Number |
16390636
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
CHIBA Yumi Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Nursing Function and Care managementDivision of Comprehensive Health Nursing Sciences, Graduate School of Allied Health Science, 助教 (10313256)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAWAKI Masanaga Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Professional Development, Hospital Faculty of Medicine, 准教授 (30302855)
UEMATSU Hiroshi Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Gerodontology, Division of Gerontology and Gerodontology, Graduate School of Dentistry, 教授 (80100957)
MORITA Sadao Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Gerodontology, Division of Gerontology and Gerodontology, Graduate School of Dentistry, 准教授 (20202426)
TOHARA Haruka Nihon University, Departanent of Dentistry, School of Dentistry School of Dentistry, 准教授 (00396954)
TADAKA Etsuko Yokohama Prefectural University, 医学部看護学科, 教授 (30333727)
SASAKI Akiko Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School of Allied Health Sciences, Graduate School (20167430)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | dysphagia / comprehensive therapy / standardization / clinical evaluation / safety / risk management / 基準作成 / 介入プロトコール / VF (Videofluorography) / VF(Videofluorography) / VF(videofluorography) / VF (videofluarography) |
| Research Abstract |
This research aims to establish the comprehensive medical treatment and nursing, which is considered clinical evaluation and safety perfoming for dysphagic patients to prevent aspiration. It is very important to develop the standardized methods of medical approach and nursing including the program and care system for broad use. First of all, we made evaluation sheet and criteria of videofluorography (VF), that was effective to improve inter-rator reliability of VF. Moreover, the timing of VF wasdepend on the diseases of patients, and 15% of the patients with oral feeding had aspiration that was observed by VF. The texture of test food that was used when VF was considerably related to RSST (repetitive saliva deglutition test) and postural modulation and neck rotation was related to aspiration. Both were considered to essential technique for preventing aspiration. Moreover, the shape of epiglottis checked by videoendoscopy (VE) was related to aspiration. Although silent aspiration was usually overlooked by bedside evaluation, cough test was accurate screening test to looking at patients with middle or much amount of aspiration. It was a noninvasive, useful, and accurate tool as bedside evaluation. Moreover, the record papers and a clinical pathway to cooperate in order to carry out a ward care smoothly etc. were created. This pathway was used for the management of dysphagic patient after resection of oropharyngeal cancer, days from operation to training was shortening and early discharge were attained. Gulp training was invented. That was essential training method discussed by specialists and able to be used not only the patients but also comparative independent elderly people. Prevalence of dysphagia was 13.6% to 25.1% by national investigation, so the study needs for dysphagia of the nurse were great. The effect verification of a care program and the intervention in a system were not enough, and they are future subjects.