Impacts of Circadian Rhythm in Mothers from Pregnancy to Postpartum period on the Maternal and her Infants' Health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2005-2007)
Hamamatsu University School of Medicine (2004)
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Mieko  Osaka University, Graduate school of Medicine, Professor (40262802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAMEJIMA Michikazu  Seirei Christopher University, School of Nursing, Professor (80135251)
TAMOTSU Tomomi  Nara Women's University, Graduate School of Humanities and Sciences, Associate Professor (60188448)
NITTA Norie  Osaka University, Graduate school of Medicine, Associate Professor (20281579)
OHASHI Kazutomo  Osaka University, Graduate school of Medicine, Professor (30203897)
白井 文恵  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助手 (50283776)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCircadian Rhythm / Diunal Rhythm of Daily Life / Pregnant Women / Postpartum Women / Infants / Melatonin / Actigraphy / PSQI / 妊婦・褥婦 / Circadian rhythm
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the Impacts of sleep-wake rhythm and life habits in mothers from pregnancy to postpartum period on the maternal health and on her infants' circadian rhythm.
Participants were 60 women in late pregnancy to postpartum four month. Fifty seven mothers after 35 week of pregnancy gave informed consent, were the subjects. Out of these, fifty three in 1 month postpartum and 41 in 4 month after delivery were longitudinal surveyed.
Participants recorded sleep-and-wakefulness by day-by-day plot method on Sleep log for a week, activity rhythm using Actigraphy, collected own saliva to measure melatonin rhythm concurrently, and filled questionnaire of PSQI and daily rhythm. Their infants were also recorded same sleep log, actigraphy, and collected saliva by the mothers in postnatal 1 and 4 month.
As results, quality of sleep in pregnant women changed to worse. Although the longest sustained sleep period (LSP) in postpartum mother was divided shorter, the sleep period was 24-hr. It was found that early bed time in women could prolong the LSP from pregnancy to postpartum period. Nocturnal sleep in infants, whose mothers went to bed earlier in late pregnancy, became longer in postnatal 1 month. This suggests that of circadian sleep-wake rhythm in pregnant women facilitates development of the rhythm in human fetus too in uterus. Regular sleep-wake habits in pregnant women would be significant for prevention of disease related to life habit in maternal and infants health. We will elucidate remained hypotheses, because little participants with pregnant complication took place in this study.